Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17340

Mold Remediation in Union Township, PA

Union Township lies in southeastern Adams County between Littlestown and McSherrystown, close to Hanover. It has no attached housing and is about 90% owner-occupied, with a median home value of $334,700. Southeast on the Baltimore Pike (PA 97) toward Littlestown, then northeast, about 25 minutes from our office.

Detached Homes With Finished Lower Levels

Only 8.1% of homes were built before 1940, and the median home dates from 1984. None of the homes here are attached, and about 90% are owner-occupied. Many have finished basements, central air, and a lot invested in finishes that hide moisture well.

There are no flood insurance claims on record in the township, so the risk is not rising water. It is slow moisture: a basement that runs humid all summer, a sump that fails once, or a duct system pulling damp basement air through the house. With higher home values, catching it early saves the most.

What we see most in Union Township

  • Hidden moisture in finished basements. Drywall, carpet, and framing against concrete that stay damp out of sight.
  • Ductwork and air handlers. Central air systems in basements that spread musty air to the whole house.
  • Home sale questions. Buyers and sellers who need a clear answer about a musty basement before closing.

Quick answer

Union Township has about 1,269 homes, and 41.1% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records few flood insurance claims here, so leaks, seepage and humidity are the usual sources. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Union Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Union Township33%44%15%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Union Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureUnion TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population3,102106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,26943,6725,806,452
Median year built198419801965
Built before 19408.1%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196014.3%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198041.1%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later14.9%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached97.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)0.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.8%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied90.2%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$334,700$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Union Township (municipality)
0 claims
ZIP 17340 (all of it, any municipality)
2 claims, $7,133 paid

What this means for mold in Union Township

  • The median home here was built in 1984, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records no flood insurance claims for Union Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Early Signs of Mold in Union Township Homes

  • A smell when the central air starts

    A musty smell that comes from the vents when the system kicks on usually means the air handler or ducts in the basement are pulling damp air.

  • Baseboards pulling away in the basement

    Trim that swells or separates from the wall in a finished basement has taken on moisture from the slab or wall behind it.

  • Carpet that smells after rain

    Basement carpet that smells stale after storms is absorbing moisture from the slab. The pad and tack strip underneath often have growth before the top shows anything.

  • Dark spots behind furniture

    Mold on the wall behind a couch, bookshelf, or bed in a lower level forms where air does not move and surfaces stay cool.

  • Condensate pan or line problems

    A full or rusty drain pan under the air handler, or a clogged condensate line, means water is sitting where the system can spread it.

Why Mold Hides in Union Township Homes

Union Township has no flood insurance claims on record, so the risk is not rising water. It is slow moisture that builds where you cannot see it. Finished basements put drywall, carpet, and framing directly against concrete that stays cool and slightly damp, and those materials absorb moisture all summer.

Most homes here are detached and owner-occupied, with a median build year of 1984 and a median value of $334,700. Many have central air with the air handler in the basement. If the basement runs humid, the system draws that air in and can spread spores and smells through the whole house.

Higher-value finishes mean more is at stake. Catching a small damp area early, before it spreads behind walls and under flooring, keeps the cleanup small.

Mold Remediation Services in Union Township

Union Township homes are almost all owner-occupied, none are attached, and many have finished basements and central air. The aim is to find moisture early and remove only what is necessary.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Finding hidden moisture before it damages expensive finishes, or before a sale.

An inspection with moisture readings, humidity checks, and surface temperatures finds damp spots behind finished walls before they spread. For a sale, it gives buyers and sellers a written answer about what is there.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished basements that need targeted removal and rebuilding.

In finished basements, we remove only the affected section of drywall, carpet, or trim under containment, dry and clean the framing, and confirm readings before anything is rebuilt.

HVAC & Air Duct Mold Cleaning

Air handlers and ducts in damp basements.

When the air handler and ducts sit in a damp basement, they can carry musty air to every room. We clean the air handler and accessible ducts and fix the humidity around them.

Every service we offer is available in Union Township.

Protecting a Finished Union Township Home

  1. Inspect before opening walls

    We take moisture readings through finished walls and floors, check humidity and surface temperatures, and look at the air handler and sump. That shows where to open up and where not to.

  2. Remove only the affected sections

    Under containment with HEPA filtration, we cut out wet drywall, carpet, and trim in clean sections and protect finished floors and stairs.

  3. Clean the air system if needed

    If the air handler or ducts are involved, they are cleaned, and the condensate pan and drain line are checked.

  4. Confirm and rebuild

    Framing and slab are dried until readings are normal before anything is closed up. A draining dehumidifier keeps the basement below 60% going forward.

Protecting Finished Spaces

We protect finished floors, stairs, and trim during setup and cut out wet material in clean, straight sections to make rebuilding easier.

We check the sump, the dehumidifier, and where the air handler draws its air, since all three affect whether the basement stays dry.

Questions From Union Township

We are selling our house and the buyer found mold in the basement. What now?

Start by finding out why it grew. An inspection with moisture readings shows whether it is a small, dry, past problem or an active one. That gives both sides something concrete to negotiate on, and if work is needed, a written scope and a clearance check afterward help the sale move forward.

Do you serve Union Township between Littlestown and Hanover?

Yes. Union Township, between Littlestown and McSherrystown, is part of our service area.

Can I finish my basement without inviting mold?

Yes, with the right choices. Keep humidity below 60% before you start, use insulation and framing details that do not trap moisture against the concrete, avoid carpet directly on the slab, and make sure the sump and drainage work. An inspection beforehand shows how damp the space really is.

Does a musty smell mean I need my ducts cleaned?

Not always. The smell may be coming from the basement air the system draws in, not from the ducts themselves. We check the air handler, the ducts, and the basement humidity together and clean what is actually affected.

Will mold hurt my home value?

Mold that is found, fixed, and documented is something buyers can work with. Mold that is hidden or unexplained causes more trouble in a sale. A written scope, moisture readings, and a clearance check after the work give buyers confidence.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Union Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the basement is finished and whether the house is being bought or sold. That tells us what to look at first.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg