Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17325

Mold Remediation in Mount Joy Township, PA

Mount Joy Township runs along the Baltimore Pike toward Littlestown and takes in the village of Two Taverns and the Hoffman Home Road area. Homes here are mostly rural and set on larger lots. Southeast of Gettysburg along the Baltimore Pike, about 10 to 15 minutes from our office.

Rural Homes on Larger Lots

Many homes here run on wells and septic systems, with pressure tanks, water treatment equipment, and sump pumps in the basement. When one of those fails, it puts water on the floor where nobody may notice it for days.

Outbuildings, attached garages, and additions are common, and each joint between the original house and an addition is a place where water can get in.

What we see most in Mount Joy Township

  • Equipment failures in the basement. Well pressure tanks, water softeners, and sump pumps leaking where nobody looks often.
  • Roof valleys over additions. Leaks where a newer roof meets the original house, showing up as attic or ceiling mold.
  • Crawl spaces under additions. Bare soil and open vents keeping framing damp under family rooms and sunrooms.

Quick answer

Mount Joy Township has about 1,556 homes, and 50.0% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 84 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17325, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Mount Joy Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Mount Joy Township12%38%26%24%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Mount Joy Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureMount Joy TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population3,830106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,55643,6725,806,452
Median year built198019801965
Built before 194012.3%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196019.2%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198050.0%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later24.0%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached94.3%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)3.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes2.7%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied85.8%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$345,000$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Mount Joy Township (municipality)
3 claims, $15,042 paid
ZIP 17325 (all of it, any municipality)
84 claims, $2,658,789 paid
Peak: 1996, 28 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (28), 2011 (25)

Named events with claims in Mount Joy Township: Flooding 1996 (1), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (1).

What this means for mold in Mount Joy Township

  • The median home here was built in 1980, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records only 3 flood insurance claims inside Mount Joy Township itself, but 84 across ZIP 17325, most in 1996. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Early Warnings in Rural Mount Joy Township Homes

  • Rust rings under basement equipment

    Orange circles on the floor around the pressure tank, water heater or softener mean it has been weeping for a while. Anything cardboard or wood nearby has been drinking that water.

  • Dark sheathing at roof valleys

    From the attic, staining where an addition roof ties into the main house marks a leak path. Mold on the sheathing there usually follows the stain line downhill.

  • Fogged glass in a sunroom

    Heavy condensation on sunroom or porch-enclosure windows on cool mornings means the room is humid and the glass is below the dew point. Sills and window frames there are prime spots for growth.

  • Mustiness near the garage door

    Attached garages collect snowmelt and rain from vehicles, and the shared wall with the house can stay damp. A smell in the hallway or mudroom next to the garage is worth checking.

  • Growth in rarely used rooms

    On a large rural property, a back storage room or a corner of the basement may go unvisited for months. Mold found there often traces back to a slow leak that nobody saw start.

Why Moisture Builds Up in Homes Along the Baltimore Pike

A rural house with its own well and septic has a small utility room worth of water equipment in the basement. Pressure tanks, softeners, filters and water heaters all have fittings that loosen with age, and cold supply lines condense water through humid months. Because the basement is where equipment lives rather than where people spend time, a drip can soak the floor and the bottom of nearby walls for a long time before anyone notices.

Additions and attachments create the second set of problems. Every place a garage, sunroom or family room joins the original house has a roof valley, a flashing detail and a foundation joint that can leak. Sunrooms add a large area of glass that runs cold in winter, so condensation forms daily. Many of these additions sit over crawl spaces with bare soil, where ground moisture keeps the floor framing damp.

Attics over those additions are often short on ventilation. When warm, moist air from the house leaks into an attic that cannot exhaust it, water condenses on the cold underside of the roof sheathing all winter. A roof leak at the valley and poor ventilation can look alike from inside, so it takes a careful look to tell which one you have.

Mold Remediation Services in Mount Joy Township

Along the Baltimore Pike, most homes are on wells and septic with plenty of equipment in the basement. That equipment, and the joints between houses and their additions, cause most of the calls.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying out after an equipment leak before mold starts in walls and flooring.

When a pressure tank, water softener or sump pump leaks, water can spread under stored items for days before anyone notices. We extract what is standing, dry the space with commercial equipment, and track moisture daily until readings are normal.

Attic Mold Remediation

Sheathing and rafters darkened by a roof leak or poor attic ventilation.

Roof valleys where an addition meets the original house are a common attic leak. We clean the moldy sheathing and rafters, and put the roof repair in writing so the right trade can fix it.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under additions cleaned, sealed, and dried.

Family rooms and sunrooms added on later often sit on crawl spaces. We clean the framing, add a sealed vapor barrier, and check the vents and drainage around that part of the house.

Every service we offer is available in Mount Joy Township.

Our Process for Mount Joy Township Properties

  1. Find every water source

    We check each piece of basement equipment, the joints between additions and the main house, and the attic above them. Moisture readings and thermal imaging tell a valley leak apart from attic condensation, which changes the fix.

  2. Remove growth safely

    Affected areas are closed off with containment and run under negative air with HEPA filtration. Moldy sheathing is cleaned, wet drywall and stored materials are removed, and crawl space framing under additions is cleaned.

  3. Dry the structure fully

    Dehumidifiers and air movers run until readings on framing and subfloor return to normal. On a slow leak, that step matters because water may have spread farther under flooring than it appears.

  4. Make leaks easier to catch

    We may suggest drip pans and water alarms under basement equipment, a vapor barrier in the crawl space, and better attic ventilation over additions. Roof and flashing repairs go in the written report so a roofer can address them.

Rural Homes Along the Pike

Larger lots mean longer driveways and outbuildings, so we ask where to park and stage equipment. We keep well and septic equipment clear of the work.

If the cause is a failed piece of equipment, we note it and when it was found, which helps if you file an insurance claim.

Questions From Mount Joy Township

Does homeowners insurance cover mold from a leaking pressure tank?

It depends on how long it leaked. A sudden failure is often covered, while a slow leak over weeks is usually excluded as maintenance. Photos, moisture readings, and a written cause from the inspection help your adjuster decide.

How far out do you travel on the Baltimore Pike?

We cover all of Mount Joy Township and continue down to Littlestown. Every job starts with an on-site visit, so distance does not change how the job is scoped.

Is attic mold caused by a roof leak or by poor ventilation?

A leak usually leaves a defined stain that follows the path of the water, often at a valley or around a vent pipe. Condensation mold is spread more evenly across the sheathing, often worse on the north side. Both can happen at once, and moisture readings help sort it out.

How can I catch basement leaks in a house I rarely check?

Inexpensive water alarms placed under the pressure tank, water heater and softener will sound when they get wet, and some can send a phone alert. A walk-through once a week and a hygrometer reading below 60% also go a long way.

Can mold in a crawl space spread into the rooms above?

Yes. Air moves upward from the crawl space through gaps around pipes, wiring and ducts, carrying spores and odor into the house. That is why the room over a damp crawl space is often the one that smells.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Mount Joy Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us what failed or where you see the water. If equipment is still leaking, shut off the supply first if it is safe to do so.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg