Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17340

Mold Remediation in Germany Township, PA

Germany Township lies south of Littlestown along the Maryland line. Nearly every home is owner-occupied, and home values here are well above the county average. Southeast on the Baltimore Pike (PA 97) to Littlestown, then south, about 25 minutes from our office.

Owner-Occupied Homes at the Maryland Line

About 93.8% of homes in Germany Township are owner-occupied, and the median home value is about $338,600. The median home was built in 1983, and most are detached houses on larger lots, many with finished basements and central air.

FEMA shows no flood claims in the township. That means mold problems here rarely come from outside water. They come from humid basements, failed sump pumps, plumbing leaks, and attics, and in a finished basement they can go unnoticed for a long time.

What we see most in Germany Township

  • Finished basements. Drywall, carpet, and built-ins where growth stays hidden.
  • Sump and plumbing failures. Pumps, water heaters, and supply lines leaking into finished spaces.
  • Attic condensation. Bath fans and air leaks wetting the roof deck in winter.

Quick answer

Germany Township has about 1,086 homes, and 47.0% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records few flood insurance claims here, so leaks, seepage and humidity are the usual sources. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Germany Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Germany Township17%30%19%34%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Germany Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureGermany TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,879106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,08643,6725,806,452
Median year built198319801965
Built before 194016.8%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196028.7%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198047.0%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later33.8%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached95.8%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)2.9%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.9%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied93.8%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$338,600$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Germany Township (municipality)
0 claims
ZIP 17340 (all of it, any municipality)
2 claims, $7,133 paid

What this means for mold in Germany Township

  • The median home here was built in 1983, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records no flood insurance claims for Germany Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Hidden Mold in Germany Township Homes

  • Musty smell in a finished basement

    A smell that does not go away after cleaning usually means growth behind drywall or under flooring.

  • Stains near the water heater

    Rust or water marks around a water heater or softener point to a slow leak that may have reached nearby drywall.

  • Soft baseboards

    Baseboards that feel soft or swollen in a basement often hide wet drywall behind them.

  • Frost in the attic

    Frost on nails or sheathing in winter means warm, moist air is leaking from the house into the attic.

  • Mold on stored items

    Mildew on boxes, luggage, or furniture in a storage room shows the basement air stays too humid.

No Floods, but Plenty of Indoor Moisture

Germany Township has no flood claims on record, but that does not mean homes stay dry. The median home dates to 1983, and many have finished basements with drywall and carpet against concrete. Summer humidity condenses on those cool surfaces, and leaks from sump pumps, water heaters, and plumbing soak finished materials that hide the damage.

With about 93.8% of homes owner-occupied and a median value of $338,600, many owners have invested in finished spaces. That also means more material to remove when mold does take hold, so catching it early matters.

Mold Remediation Services in Germany Township

Germany Township has no flood claims on record, so most mold here starts inside: finished basements, plumbing, and attics in newer, owner-occupied homes.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished basements where carpet and drywall need careful removal.

Finished basements hide growth behind drywall and under carpet. We contain the area, remove affected materials, clean the framing, and set up humidity control.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Checking a home before sale or after a musty smell appears.

Before a sale or after a musty smell appears, an inspection with moisture readings and thermal imaging shows whether there is a problem and how far it goes.

Attic Mold Remediation

Roof sheathing in attics with venting or air sealing problems.

Attics with bath fans venting inside or air leaks from the house grow mold on the roof deck. We clean the sheathing and fix the exhaust and venting.

Every service we offer is available in Germany Township.

How a Germany Township Job Runs

  1. Inspect before opening walls

    We use moisture readings and thermal imaging to find exactly where materials are wet, so we only remove what we need to.

  2. Contain and protect finishes

    We seal off the work area and protect nearby floors, furniture, and finished surfaces.

  3. Remove and clean

    Moldy drywall, carpet, and insulation are removed and framing is cleaned and dried.

  4. Keep it dry

    We recommend a dehumidifier, sump backup, and leak checks to keep finished spaces dry.

Finished Spaces in Newer Homes

We protect finished floors and furniture and keep the work contained so the rest of the house stays usable.

Germany Township is about 25 minutes away by the Baltimore Pike.

Questions From Germany Township

We are selling our house. Should we have it checked for mold first?

If there is a musty smell, a past leak, or a finished basement, it is worth it. Buyers' inspectors often find moisture problems, and knowing ahead of time lets you fix them on your schedule instead of during a negotiation.

Do you come down to Germany Township?

Yes. We serve Germany Township and the area around Littlestown.

How much does mold remediation cost?

It depends on the size of the area, what materials need to be removed, and what caused it. National cost benchmarks apply here, and our guide at /mold-remediation-cost-gettysburg-pa/ explains what drives the price.

Will mold in my basement lower my home's value?

Active mold or signs of past water can come up in a buyer's inspection. Fixing it and keeping records of the work usually helps when you sell.

Should I get a mold test or an inspection?

An inspection looks for moisture and growth. Testing measures spores in the air or on surfaces. In most cases the inspection comes first, and testing helps when the source is hidden.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Germany Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the basement is finished and when you first noticed the problem.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg