Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17331

Mold Remediation in Conewago Township, PA

Conewago Township wraps around McSherrystown on the edge of Hanover. It is one of the more suburban parts of Adams County, with many newer subdivisions and townhouse communities. East on PA Route 116 through Bonneauville toward McSherrystown, about 25 minutes from our office.

Hanover-Edge Subdivisions and Townhouses

The township has about 3,319 homes, and the median was built in 1989. About 20.6% are attached, more than twice the county share, which reflects the townhouse rows found in newer developments near Hanover.

Most homes have poured basements, slab-on-grade lower levels, or crawl spaces, and many basements are finished. Flood claims are few, just 3 in the township, two of them from Tropical Storm Lee in 2011. Mold here usually comes from inside: plumbing leaks, sump failures, and finished spaces with high humidity.

What we see most in Conewago Township

  • Townhouse shared walls. Leaks in one unit spreading into the next through shared framing.
  • Finished lower levels. Carpet and drywall in basements that run humid in summer.
  • Hidden plumbing leaks. Slow leaks from supply lines, dishwashers, and upstairs bathrooms.

Quick answer

Conewago Township has about 3,319 homes, and 37.1% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 38 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17331, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Conewago Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Conewago Township14%23%29%34%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Conewago Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureConewago TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population7,964106,11513,018,639
Housing units3,31943,6725,806,452
Median year built198919801965
Built before 194014.1%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196025.0%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198037.1%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later33.7%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached72.6%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)20.6%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.4%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied87.4%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$239,800$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Conewago Township (municipality)
3 claims, $14,092 paid
Biggest years: 2011 (2)
ZIP 17331 (all of it, any municipality)
38 claims, $394,740 paid
Peak: 1996, 7 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (7), 1988 (6)

Named events with claims in Conewago Township: Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (2), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1).

What this means for mold in Conewago Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1988, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • 20.6% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records only 3 flood insurance claims inside Conewago Township itself, but 38 across ZIP 17331, most in 1996. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Conewago Township Homes and Townhouses

  • Stains on the shared ceiling or wall

    Staining on a wall or ceiling you share with a neighbor can mean a leak in their unit.

  • Warped cabinet bottoms

    Swollen or stained particleboard under a sink points to a slow leak that may have grown mold behind the cabinet.

  • Loose tiles around the tub

    Tiles that move or grout that keeps cracking around a tub or shower means water is getting into the wall.

  • Musty lower level

    A stale smell in a finished basement or lower level usually means high humidity or hidden growth.

  • Damp carpet near the sump

    Carpet that feels damp near the sump pit can mean the pump is struggling or the pit is overflowing.

Why Mold Starts Inside Newer Homes Near Hanover

Conewago Township has a median year built of 1989 and many townhouses. In attached homes, plumbing runs through shared walls and floors, and a leak in one unit can wet framing in the next without either owner seeing it right away.

Flooding is not common here, with just 3 claims on record, two from Tropical Storm Lee. The main sources are leaks from plumbing, appliances, and showers, and humidity in finished basements. Tight newer construction keeps that moisture inside unless fans and dehumidifiers remove it.

Mold Remediation Services in Conewago Township

Conewago Township's newer subdivisions and townhouses near Hanover see most mold from plumbing leaks and finished basements, not from flooding.

Bathroom & Kitchen Mold Removal

Leaks under sinks, behind dishwashers, and around tubs and showers.

Leaks under sinks, behind dishwashers, and around showers wet cabinets, drywall, and subfloors. We cut out what is damaged, dry the framing, and clean before rebuild.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished basements in subdivision homes and townhouses.

Finished basements run humid in summer. We remove moldy drywall and carpet, clean the framing, and set up a dehumidifier.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Tracking where moisture comes from in attached homes.

In townhouses, moisture can travel between units. An inspection with moisture mapping shows where it starts.

Every service we offer is available in Conewago Township.

How We Handle Mold in Conewago Township

  1. Map the moisture

    We use moisture meters and thermal imaging to trace a leak, including across shared walls when needed.

  2. Contain and remove

    We seal off the area, remove moldy drywall, cabinets, or flooring, and clean the framing.

  3. Dry and confirm

    We dry the framing and recheck it before anything is rebuilt.

  4. Prevent repeat leaks

    We point out the plumbing or caulking repair needed and recommend humidity control for finished spaces.

Subdivisions and Townhouses

In townhouse communities, we work around HOA rules on parking and equipment and can provide written findings for the association.

Conewago Township is about 25 minutes east on Route 116.

Questions From Conewago Township

Water came through from my neighbor's townhouse. What should I do?

Document it with photos, let your neighbor and your HOA or insurer know, and dry the wet area quickly. Wet drywall and framing need to dry within a day or two to avoid mold. We can take moisture readings and write up what we find.

Do you serve Conewago Township and the area around McSherrystown?

Yes. We serve Conewago Township, McSherrystown, and Hanover.

Does my HOA cover mold in my townhouse?

That depends on your HOA documents and what part of the building is affected. We can provide a written scope and photos for you to share with the association.

How do I know if a leak has caused mold behind the wall?

A musty smell, stains, and soft drywall are common signs. Moisture readings can confirm whether the wall is still wet.

Can I stay in my townhouse during remediation?

Usually, yes. We contain the work area with plastic and negative air so the rest of the home stays usable.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Conewago Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us if you live in a townhouse or detached home, and where you found the problem.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg