Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17340

Mold Remediation in Littlestown, PA

Littlestown is a borough in southern Adams County, close to the Maryland line. It has older homes near the town center and newer neighborhoods around the edges. Southeast on the Baltimore Pike (PA 97), about 20 minutes from our office.

Town Center Homes and Newer Neighborhoods

Older homes in the center often have block or stone basements with low ceilings. Newer homes around town usually have poured basements, many finished, and sump pumps.

Summer humidity lingers in basements here, and finished basements with carpet feel it first.

What we see most in Littlestown

  • Lingering summer humidity. Basements that stay above 60% humidity all summer.
  • Finished basements. Carpet and drywall absorbing moisture from the air and the slab.
  • Sump failures. Pumps that fail during storms or power outages.

Quick answer

Littlestown Borough has about 1,971 homes, and 54.4% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records few flood insurance claims here, so leaks, seepage and humidity are the usual sources. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Littlestown Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Littlestown Borough26%28%25%21%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Littlestown Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureLittlestown BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population4,850106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,97143,6725,806,452
Median year built196619801965
Built before 194026.3%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196047.1%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198054.4%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later20.9%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached59.6%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)19.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.1%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied72.3%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$254,700$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Littlestown Borough (municipality)
0 claims
ZIP 17340 (all of it, any municipality)
2 claims, $7,133 paid

What this means for mold in Littlestown

  • 26.3% of homes here were built before 1940, above the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 19.0% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records no flood insurance claims for Littlestown Borough. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

How to Tell Your Littlestown Basement Has Mold

  • A smell that returns each summer

    A basement that smells fine in winter and stale by July has a humidity problem, not necessarily a leak. The smell is the byproduct of mold and bacteria waking up as the air gets damp.

  • Odor or water in the sump pit

    A sour smell from the sump or water sitting higher than usual in the pit can mean the pump is struggling or the float is sticking. Both can lead to a wet floor during the next storm.

  • Darkened carpet edges

    Carpet and tack strip along the walls darkening or smelling musty point to moisture coming off the slab and walls. The pad underneath often has more growth than the top shows.

  • Spots behind furniture

    Mold on the back of a couch, a bookshelf, or the drywall behind it forms where air cannot move. Those corners stay cooler and damper than the open room.

  • Sweating pipes and ductwork

    Cold water lines and supply ducts that drip in summer are giving off a steady stream of water. Nearby joists and stored boxes pick it up.

Why Summer Humidity Hits Littlestown Basements Hard

Relative humidity depends on temperature. Outdoor summer air at 80 degrees and 60% relative humidity, cooled to a basement temperature in the mid-60s, can climb into the 80s or higher without adding a drop of water. Many homeowners open basement windows to air things out, which brings in more of that humid air and makes the problem worse.

Finished basements add materials that feed mold. Drywall paper, carpet backing, and wood trim all absorb moisture from the air and from the slab, especially if the slab was poured without a vapor barrier underneath or the walls were framed tight against the concrete.

Homes with a sump pump have water under or around the foundation by design. When a pump fails during a storm or a power outage, the slab can flood in hours. Materials that stay wet past 24 to 48 hours are where mold starts, which is why fast drying matters.

Mold Remediation Services in Littlestown

In Littlestown, summer humidity and finished basements with sump pumps are behind most calls.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished and unfinished basements with a humidity plan.

Finished and unfinished basements that stay above 60% humidity all summer grow mold on drywall, carpet and stored items. We remove what has grown and set up a dehumidifier that drains on its own.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Checking a musty basement before buying or finishing it.

Before buying or finishing a basement, an inspection shows how damp it really is and where the water is coming from.

Every service we offer is available in Littlestown.

Getting a Littlestown Basement Back Under Control

  1. Separate air moisture from water

    We check humidity, surface temperatures, and moisture meter readings in the walls and slab, and look at the sump system. That tells us whether the growth came from damp air, from water getting in, or both.

  2. Remove what has grown

    The work area is contained with negative air pressure and HEPA filtration. Moldy carpet, pad, drywall, and trim are removed, and the framing and slab are cleaned.

  3. Dry and confirm with readings

    Commercial dehumidifiers and air movers run until walls, framing, and the slab read dry. We keep checking until the numbers hold steady.

  4. Set up for next summer

    The basement gets a dehumidifier that drains itself and a separate hygrometer to confirm it is working. We also note whether the sump has a backup and whether the discharge carries water far enough from the house.

Basements and Summer Humidity

We check the sump pump and discharge line on every basement job, and suggest a backup if there is none.

Littlestown is about 20 minutes down the Baltimore Pike, so we schedule drying checks ahead.

Questions From Littlestown

Should I run a dehumidifier all summer?

In most Littlestown basements, yes. Set it to 50%, drain it to a floor drain or sump so it does not shut off when full, and check the humidity with a separate meter.

Do you come to Littlestown?

Yes. We come down the Baltimore Pike to Littlestown regularly.

Should I open my basement windows in summer to air it out?

Generally no. Warm, humid outdoor air cools when it enters the basement, and its relative humidity goes up. Keep the windows closed in humid weather and let a dehumidifier handle the moisture. Opening up on dry, cool days is fine.

My sump failed and the carpet got wet. Can it be saved?

It depends on how long it was wet and what the water was. Groundwater from a sump pit is not clean water, so the pad is usually discarded. If the carpet itself can be dried and cleaned within 24 to 48 hours, it may be salvageable.

Can a newer house get basement mold?

Yes. A poured basement in a newer home can still run high humidity in summer, and finished walls hide moisture well. Newer homes are also built tighter, so moisture from showers, laundry, and cooking stays inside longer.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Littlestown
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the basement is finished and whether it has a sump pump. That tells us what to bring.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg