Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17350

Mold Remediation in Oxford Township, PA

Oxford Township wraps around New Oxford on the east and runs toward Hanover. It has some of the newest housing in Adams County, including subdivisions and townhouses, and a larger share of renters than most of the county. East on U.S. Route 30 to New Oxford, about 20 minutes from our office.

Newer Subdivisions and Townhouses

The median home was built in 1993, and only 7.6% were built before 1940. Nearly 1 in 5 homes is attached, double the county share of 9.3%. Townhouses and attached homes share walls, roofs, and sometimes plumbing runs, so a leak or a damp basement next door can show up on your side.

About 30% of homes are rented, compared with about 21% across the county. Newer homes are built tight, which saves energy but holds moisture from showers, cooking, and laundry inside unless the exhaust fans actually work. In rentals, the person who sees the mold is often not the person who owns the fan.

What we see most in Oxford Township

  • Bathroom moisture in tight homes. Weak or unused exhaust fans leaving ceilings, caulk, and window frames wet.
  • Shared-wall leaks. Water from a neighboring unit or a shared roof showing up in your walls or ceiling.
  • Storm water near the creeks. The township has 14 flood insurance claims, mostly from the 1996 flooding and Tropical Storm Lee in 2011.

Quick answer

Oxford Township has about 2,549 homes, and 26.7% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 14 flood insurance claims in Oxford Township, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Oxford Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Oxford Township19%42%32%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Oxford Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureOxford TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population5,985106,11513,018,639
Housing units2,54943,6725,806,452
Median year built199319801965
Built before 19407.6%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196013.7%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198026.7%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later31.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached67.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)18.8%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.3%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied69.9%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$243,600$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Oxford Township (municipality)
14 claims, $49,493 paid
Peak: 1996, 4 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (4), 2011 (2)
ZIP 17350 (all of it, any municipality)
88 claims, $1,364,411 paid
Peak: 2011, 49 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (49), 1996 (15)

Named events with claims in Oxford Township: Flooding 1996 (4), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (2), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1).

What this means for mold in Oxford Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1992, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • 18.8% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records 14 flood insurance claims for Oxford Township, with the most in 1996. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Oxford Township Townhouses and Newer Homes

  • Spots on the bathroom ceiling

    Small black spots on the ceiling above the shower, coming back after cleaning, mean moisture is not leaving the room. The fan is usually too weak, blocked, or not run long enough.

  • Wet window frames in winter

    Water pooling on window frames on cold mornings means indoor humidity is high. In tight newer homes, that is common, and mold follows on the frames and sills.

  • Stain on a shared wall

    A water stain or soft drywall on a wall you share with a neighbor can mean a leak on their side, from plumbing, a tub, or the roof.

  • Black caulk around tubs and showers

    Caulk that turns dark and stays dark after cleaning has mold growing into it. It also means water may be getting behind the tub surround.

  • Musty smell in a closet on an outside wall

    Closets on outside walls stay cooler and get little air, so moisture collects there first in a tight house.

Why Tight, Newer Homes Still Grow Mold

Oxford Township has a median build year of 1993, among the newest housing in Adams County. Newer homes are built tight to save energy. That is good for heating bills, but showers, cooking, laundry, and even breathing put water into the air, and in a tight house it stays inside unless exhaust fans move it out.

Nearly 1 in 5 homes here is attached. Shared walls and roofs mean a leak in one unit can wet the wall cavity of the next, and the owner who sees the stain may not be the one who can reach the source. About 30% of homes are rented, which adds another layer: tenants see the problem, but owners control the repairs.

Flooding is a smaller factor, with 14 flood insurance claims in the township, most from the 1996 flooding and Tropical Storm Lee in 2011, and 1 from Hurricane Ida in 2021. Those were concentrated on lower ground near the creeks.

Mold Remediation Services in Oxford Township

Oxford Township has newer homes, many attached, and more rentals than most of Adams County. Most calls involve bathroom moisture, shared-wall leaks, and questions about who is responsible.

Bathroom & Kitchen Mold Removal

Mold on bath ceilings and around tubs and windows in tight, newer homes.

Mold on bathroom ceilings, around tubs, and on window frames usually means the exhaust fan is not moving enough air outside. We remove the growth and damaged material, then check the fan, its duct, and where it ends so the problem is fixed at the source.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying after a leak from a shared wall, roof, or upstairs unit.

When water comes through a shared wall, a shared roof, or from an upstairs unit, we extract it, dry the walls and floors with commercial equipment, and log readings daily. The records help owners, landlords, and insurers sort out what happened.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Clear answers for owners, landlords, and tenants about where moisture comes from.

An inspection with moisture readings gives owners, landlords, and tenants a clear, written account of where the moisture is and what caused it.

Every service we offer is available in Oxford Township.

Fixing Mold in Oxford Township Homes

  1. Find the source

    We take moisture readings in walls and ceilings and check humidity, exhaust fans, and shared walls. That tells us whether the problem is ventilation, a leak in your unit, or a leak next door.

  2. Remove damaged material

    Moldy drywall, caulk, and trim are removed under containment with HEPA filtration. Framing behind is cleaned and dried.

  3. Fix the ventilation

    We check that bath and kitchen fans are ducted outside and moving enough air, and note what needs repair or replacement.

  4. Document it

    Owners, landlords, tenants, and insurers all get the same written findings, with readings and photos, so everyone works from the same facts.

Townhouses and Rentals

In attached homes, we check both sides of a shared wall where we can and note when the moisture source appears to be in the neighboring unit.

For rentals, we can coordinate with both the owner and the tenant on access and scheduling, and we put findings in writing for both.

Questions From Oxford Township

I rent a townhouse in Oxford Township and see mold in the bathroom. What should I do?

Tell your landlord in writing, with photos and dates. Small spots on caulk or paint can often be cleaned, but repeat growth on the ceiling usually means the exhaust fan is too weak, not ducted outside, or not being run long enough. An inspection can show whether it is a ventilation problem or a hidden leak, which helps both of you decide on the fix.

Do you serve the subdivisions between New Oxford and Hanover?

Yes. Oxford Township, including the newer neighborhoods east of New Oxford toward Hanover, is part of our service area.

How long should I run my bathroom fan after a shower?

About 20 minutes after the shower ends is a good rule. Many people turn the fan off when they leave the room, which leaves most of the moisture behind. A timer switch or humidity-sensing fan makes it automatic.

Who pays when a leak from the neighboring townhouse causes mold?

That depends on your HOA documents, your insurance, and where the leak started, so we cannot answer it for you. What we can do is document where the moisture is, where it appears to come from, and what was damaged, which gives you and your insurer something solid to work from.

Is mold in a newer home a sign it was built badly?

Not necessarily. Most mold in newer homes comes from how moisture is handled day to day, such as fans not being run or humidity running high in winter. Sometimes there is a construction issue like a fan duct that was never connected, and an inspection can tell the difference.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Oxford Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the home is attached and whether you own or rent it. That tells us who needs to be part of the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg