Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17301

Mold Remediation in Berwick Township, PA

Berwick Township surrounds Abbottstown on the eastern edge of Adams County. Unlike the borough, most of its homes are newer and owner-occupied. East on U.S. Route 30 toward Abbottstown, about 25 minutes from our office.

Newer Homes Around an Old Borough

The median home in Berwick Township was built in 1990, and only about 17.8% predate 1960. Most are detached, owner-occupied houses with poured or block basements, many partly or fully finished, and tighter construction than older Adams County homes.

Flooding has barely touched the township: 3 NFIP claims with less than $1,500 paid. Mold problems here usually start inside the house, from finished basements, bathroom exhaust, plumbing leaks, and HVAC equipment, rather than from water coming in from outside.

What we see most in Berwick Township

  • Finished basement humidity. Drywall and carpet against concrete that stays cool and damp.
  • Bath fans and attic air. Exhaust fans vented into the attic instead of outdoors.
  • HVAC condensation. Air handlers and ducts sweating in summer and wetting nearby materials.

Quick answer

Berwick Township has about 1,034 homes, and 33.8% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 15 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17301, most in 2013. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Berwick Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Berwick Township12%22%29%37%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Berwick Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureBerwick TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,619106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,03443,6725,806,452
Median year built199019801965
Built before 194012.4%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196017.8%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198033.8%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later37.2%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached64.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)5.2%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes28.9%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied86.4%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$185,000$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Berwick Township (municipality)
3 claims, $1,485 paid
ZIP 17301 (all of it, any municipality)
15 claims, $91,237 paid
Peak: 2013, 3 claims
Biggest years: 2013 (3), 1978 (3)

What this means for mold in Berwick Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1989, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • FEMA records only 3 flood insurance claims for Berwick Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Newer Berwick Township Homes

  • Musty finished basement

    A finished basement that smells stale even though nothing has leaked usually has growth behind drywall or under carpet.

  • Dark spots on attic sheathing near a fan

    Staining around where a bath fan duct ends in the attic means the fan is venting moisture there instead of outdoors.

  • Water in the furnace drain pan

    Standing water or slime in the air handler's drain pan can lead to mold on the coil and in the ducts.

  • Mold on window frames

    Condensation on windows in winter and mold on the frames means indoor humidity is running high.

  • Baseboard stains in the basement

    Stains along the bottom of finished walls point to moisture from the slab or a slow leak.

Why Newer Homes Still Get Mold

With a median year built of 1990 and only 3 small flood claims on record, Berwick Township homes are not usually dealing with outside water. The problem is the opposite. Newer homes are built tighter, so moisture from showers, cooking, laundry, and people breathing stays inside unless it is vented out.

Finished basements add drywall, carpet, and wood framing against concrete that runs cool all year. In summer, humid air condenses on those cool surfaces. Bath fans that dump into the attic and air conditioning systems that do not drain properly add more moisture where no one sees it.

Mold Remediation Services in Berwick Township

In Berwick Township, most homes are newer and dry on the outside, so mold usually comes from inside the house: finished basements, attics, and HVAC.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished basements where growth hides behind drywall and carpet.

Finished basements trap humidity behind drywall and under carpet. We open up what is affected, remove moldy materials, and set up humidity control.

Attic Mold Remediation

Attic sheathing wetted by bath fans or air leaks.

Bath fans that vent into the attic leave moisture on the roof deck. We clean the sheathing and make sure exhaust goes outdoors.

HVAC & Air Duct Mold Cleaning

Air handlers, drain pans, and ducts in newer homes with central air.

Air handlers, drain pans, and ductwork can sweat and grow mold in summer. We clean the equipment and ducts and look at why condensation is building up.

Every service we offer is available in Berwick Township.

How We Fix Mold in Newer Homes

  1. Find the moisture source

    We check humidity, bath fan routing, HVAC drainage, and moisture readings in the basement walls and slab.

  2. Remove affected finishes

    Under containment, we remove moldy drywall, carpet, and insulation and clean the framing.

  3. Clean the HVAC

    If the system is involved, we clean the drain pan, coil area, and ducts.

  4. Control humidity

    We recommend venting fans outdoors, running a basement dehumidifier, and keeping indoor humidity between 30% and 50%.

Moisture That Starts Inside

We check bath fan routing on every visit to a newer home, since it is one of the most common causes of attic mold.

Berwick Township is about 25 minutes east on Route 30.

Questions From Berwick Township

Our house is from the 1990s. Why would it have mold?

Newer houses are built tighter, so moisture from showers, cooking, and laundry stays inside longer. Finished basements and bath fans that vent into the attic are common sources. Age of the house matters less than where the moisture goes.

Is Berwick Township in your service area?

Yes. We serve all of Berwick Township as well as Abbottstown borough.

Should my bath fan vent into the attic?

No. It should vent through the roof or a wall to the outside. Venting into the attic puts warm, wet air right onto the cold roof deck.

Can mold grow inside my air ducts?

Yes, especially near the air handler where condensation forms. Signs include a musty smell when the system starts and dark spots on the vents.

What humidity should I keep my house at?

Aim for 30% to 50% indoors. A cheap hygrometer will tell you where you are.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Berwick Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us where you see the problem: basement, attic, or around the heating and cooling system.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg