Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17350

Mold Remediation in New Oxford, PA

New Oxford is a borough on Route 30 known for its town square and antique shops. It has many older colonial and Victorian houses on stone and block foundations. East on U.S. Route 30, about 15 to 20 minutes from our office.

Older Colonials and Victorians

Many houses near the square are old, with fieldstone basements, plaster walls, and additions at the back. Like Gettysburg, the basements pass ground moisture through the stone.

The clay soil common in this part of Adams County drains slowly, so water sits against foundations after heavy rain.

What we see most in New Oxford

  • Fieldstone basements. Damp walls, efflorescence, and mold on sill plates and joists.
  • Slow-draining clay. Water standing against the foundation after heavy rain.
  • Back additions. Crawl spaces and seams at additions letting in moisture.

Quick answer

New Oxford Borough has about 750 homes, and 71.5% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 88 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17350, most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

New Oxford Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
New Oxford Borough28%43%16%12%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: New Oxford Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureNew Oxford BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population1,675106,11513,018,639
Housing units75043,6725,806,452
Median year built196819801965
Built before 194028.1%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196041.1%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198071.5%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later12.1%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached44.7%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)22.9%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes3.6%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied52.8%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$214,000$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

New Oxford Borough (municipality)
0 claims
ZIP 17350 (all of it, any municipality)
88 claims, $1,364,411 paid
Peak: 2011, 49 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (49), 1996 (15)

What this means for mold in New Oxford

  • 28.1% of homes here were built before 1940, above the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 22.9% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • Only 52.8% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many jobs here involve a landlord and a tenant. Report moisture in writing and keep photos; see our Pennsylvania renter guide.
  • FEMA records no flood insurance claims inside New Oxford Borough itself, but 88 across ZIP 17350, most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Trouble in Older New Oxford Houses

  • White crust on stone walls

    That chalky white deposit is efflorescence, salt left behind as water moves through the stone and mortar. It is not mold, but it shows exactly where moisture is coming through.

  • Fuzz on sill plates and joists

    The sill plate sits right on top of the foundation, and joist ends rest in or on the stone. Fuzzy white or dark growth there means the wood is staying damp from contact with the masonry.

  • Smell rising through floorboards

    Old floors have gaps, and pipes and wires pass through holes in the subfloor. A musty smell on the first floor, especially near the stairs or radiators, is often cellar air working its way up.

  • Bubbling plaster on lower walls

    Paint that blisters or plaster that softens near the floor on outside walls suggests moisture wicking up or in through the masonry. Mold can grow on the paint and on any wood lath behind it.

  • A puddle after every heavy rain

    Water that shows up at the same corner of the basement after storms usually means clay soil is holding water against that wall. The repeat wetting keeps nearby framing and storage damp between storms.

The Building Science Behind Damp Fieldstone Basements

Clay soil soaks up rain slowly and then holds it, so after a storm the ground beside the foundation can stay saturated for days. That water presses against the stone with hydrostatic pressure and finds its way through the softest mortar joints. Old lime mortar erodes over time, which opens more paths.

Fieldstone walls also stay cool. In summer, humid outdoor air leaks into the basement through old windows, bulkhead doors, and gaps at the sill, and condenses on the stone, cold water pipes, and the underside of the floor. Wood that stays above roughly 20% moisture content for long enough will support mold.

Upstairs, many older colonials and Victorians have plaster on masonry or on wood lath over uninsulated walls. Those walls run cold in winter, and furniture pushed against them blocks warm air, so the surface behind a dresser or bookcase can sit near the dew point for months.

Mold Remediation Services in New Oxford

New Oxford's older colonials and Victorians near the square sit on fieldstone and clay soil, which keeps basements damp and additions leaky.

Basement Mold Remediation

Fieldstone basements under older homes.

Fieldstone basements pass ground moisture through the mortar. We clean the stone and framing, remove moldy storage, and set a dehumidifier to keep the space under 60%.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under back additions.

Crawl spaces under back additions often have bare soil. We clean the joists and add a sealed vapor barrier.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying after a storm puts water in the basement.

Clay soil holds water against foundations after storms. When it comes in, fast drying keeps it from becoming mold.

Every service we offer is available in New Oxford.

Treating Mold Without Harming an Old House

  1. Read the foundation first

    We check the stone, mortar, sill plate, and joist ends with a moisture meter and note where efflorescence and water marks line up. That tells us which walls are taking on water and which problems come from condensation.

  2. Protect finishes while containing

    Containment in an older home is set up to avoid damaging plaster, woodwork, and floors, with plastic sheeting taped to protective surfaces rather than original trim where possible. Negative air pressure and HEPA filtration keep spores from reaching the living space.

  3. Clean wood and stone in place

    Framing is HEPA vacuumed and cleaned rather than replaced whenever the wood is sound, and moldy storage is removed. Stone walls are cleaned of growth and debris so the dry-out can work.

  4. Dry the cellar and keep it dry

    We run drying equipment until the sill plate and joists read dry, then set a dehumidifier to hold the space below 60%. Wrapping cold water lines helps cut the summer condensation that drips onto framing.

Older Homes Near the Square

Homes near the square are close together, so we plan parking and keep equipment inside.

We note grading and downspout fixes, since slow-draining clay makes them more important here.

Questions From New Oxford

Why do older New Oxford basements always feel damp?

Fieldstone and rubble foundations have no waterproofing, and the clay soil holds water against them. Some moisture is normal. Keeping humidity down with a dehumidifier and handling surface water outside prevents mold.

Do you serve New Oxford?

Yes. New Oxford is east of Gettysburg on Route 30 and is part of our area.

Should I paint or seal my fieldstone walls to stop mold?

Usually not as a first step. Coatings on the inside of a stone wall can trap moisture in the mortar and peel off as the water keeps coming. Controlling surface water outside and humidity inside works better, and the mold on wood and stored items still needs to be removed either way.

Is efflorescence the same thing as mold?

No. Efflorescence is mineral salt that dissolves out of masonry and dries on the surface, and it crumbles into powder when you rub it. Mold is a living growth that tends to smudge or look fuzzy. Efflorescence is still worth noting, because it means water is moving through that spot.

Is a mold inspection worth it before buying an older house here?

For a house with a fieldstone basement and back additions, it is a good idea. An inspection can show whether moisture is limited to normal stone dampness or has already caused growth on the sill plate, joists, or crawl space framing. That helps you plan and budget before closing.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in New Oxford
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the house has a fieldstone basement and any additions. That shapes the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg