Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17350

Mold Remediation in Hamilton Township, PA

Hamilton Township sits between New Oxford and Abbottstown along U.S. Route 30. Most homes are newer and owner-occupied, but parts of the township have a real flood history. East on U.S. Route 30 past New Oxford, about 20 to 25 minutes from our office.

Newer Homes With a Flood Record

The median home in Hamilton Township was built in 1991, and only about 21% predate 1960. Most are detached houses with poured or block basements and attached garages, and more than 90% are owner-occupied.

The township has 23 NFIP flood claims, with about $355,000 paid, including losses in 1996 and from Tropical Storm Lee in 2011. That is far more than most townships of its size, and it shows that low-lying and creek-side lots here can take on serious water.

What we see most in Hamilton Township

  • Storm water in basements. Low and creek-side lots where basements take water in big storms.
  • Finished basement damage. Drywall and carpet soaking up water and growing mold after a flood.
  • Sump overload. Pumps that cannot keep up or fail during heavy rain.

Quick answer

Hamilton Township has about 1,010 homes, and 43.4% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 23 flood insurance claims in Hamilton Township, most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Hamilton Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Hamilton Township14%29%21%36%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Hamilton Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureHamilton TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,749106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,01043,6725,806,452
Median year built199119801965
Built before 194014.4%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196021.4%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198043.4%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later36.1%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached89.3%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)1.5%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes5.3%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied90.9%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$290,700$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Hamilton Township (municipality)
23 claims, $355,480 paid
Peak: 2011, 17 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (17), 1996 (3)
ZIP 17350 (all of it, any municipality)
88 claims, $1,364,411 paid
Peak: 2011, 49 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (49), 1996 (15)

Named events with claims in Hamilton Township: Flooding 1996 (3), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (2).

What this means for mold in Hamilton Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1990, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • FEMA records 23 flood insurance claims for Hamilton Township, with the most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Flood-Related Mold in Hamilton Township

  • Water marks on basement drywall

    A stain line at the same height around the basement shows where flood water reached, and the wall cavity behind it may still be wet.

  • Odor from carpet after a storm

    Carpet that smells days after a storm has wet pad underneath, and that pad is often where mold starts.

  • Sump running nonstop

    A pump that runs constantly during rain may fail or fall behind, letting water onto the floor.

  • Peeling paint on the basement floor

    Paint lifting off the slab shows moisture coming up from below.

  • Mold on the back of stored items

    Boxes and furniture against the walls grow mold first, because they trap moisture against the concrete.

Newer Homes With a Flood History

Hamilton Township's median home was built in 1991, so most foundations are poured or block, not stone. Even so, the township has 23 NFIP claims and about $355,000 paid, more than most areas of its size. Storms like those in 1996 and Tropical Storm Lee in 2011 pushed water into basements on low and creek-side lots.

Many of these basements are finished, and drywall, insulation, and carpet soak up flood water fast. If they are not removed or dried within a day or two, mold starts inside the wall cavity where no one sees it.

Mold Remediation Services in Hamilton Township

Hamilton Township's homes are mostly newer, but its flood record means storm water in basements is one of the main reasons we are called.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Extraction and drying after storm water reaches the basement.

When storm water gets in, we extract it, remove wet finishes that cannot be saved, and dry the framing and slab with daily readings.

Basement Mold Remediation

Removing moldy finishes and cleaning framing after a flood.

After a flood, finished basements need moldy drywall, insulation, and carpet removed and the framing cleaned before rebuilding.

Black Mold Removal

Containment when growth has spread through finished space.

If growth has spread through a finished basement, we set up containment, negative air, and HEPA filtration to keep spores out of the rest of the house.

Every service we offer is available in Hamilton Township.

How We Handle a Flooded Hamilton Township Basement

  1. Remove water and wet finishes

    We extract the water and cut out drywall, insulation, and carpet that cannot be saved.

  2. Contain the work

    Negative air and HEPA filtration keep spores out of the rest of the house while we work.

  3. Clean and dry framing

    Framing and slab are cleaned and dried, with daily readings until they meet dry targets.

  4. Prepare for the next storm

    We suggest a battery backup for the sump, better grading, and keeping storage off the floor.

Basements After Storms

We document damage with photos and readings for insurance claims.

Hamilton Township is about 20 to 25 minutes east on Route 30, so we can check drying equipment daily.

Questions From Hamilton Township

Our basement flooded during a big storm. What should we do first?

Make sure the power is safe, then remove the water and get wet materials out or drying as soon as possible. Flood water is not clean, so carpet pad and wet drywall usually have to go. Take photos for your insurer before throwing anything away.

Is Hamilton Township in your service area?

Yes. Hamilton Township is about 20 to 25 minutes east on Route 30.

Can I rebuild my finished basement right after a flood?

Not until the framing and slab are dry and any mold has been removed. Closing up wet framing traps the moisture and leads to mold inside the new walls.

Should I get a battery backup for my sump pump?

If your basement has flooded before, yes. Power often goes out during the same storms that send water into basements.

Does homeowners insurance cover a flooded basement?

Standard homeowners policies usually exclude flooding from outside. Sump backup is often an add-on. Check your policy and talk to your agent.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Hamilton Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether your basement has taken on storm water, and how recently.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg