Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17301

Mold Remediation in Abbottstown, PA

Abbottstown is a small borough on U.S. Route 30, right where Adams County meets York County. It has only a few hundred homes, and a larger share of them are old than in the county as a whole. East on U.S. Route 30 through New Oxford, about 25 minutes from our office.

An Old Route 30 Borough in a Newer Township

About 26.5% of Abbottstown homes were built before 1940, compared with 17.5% across Adams County, and more than four in ten predate 1960. Most are detached houses close to the road, with stone or block cellars, plaster walls, and rear additions built in later decades.

For a borough of about 359 homes, Abbottstown has a notable flood claim record: 11 NFIP claims paid inside the borough, out of 15 in the whole 17301 ZIP. Low spots near the center take water in heavy storms, and once a cellar floods, the old masonry and framing hold that moisture for weeks.

What we see most in Abbottstown

  • Cellars after storm water. Old stone and block cellars that took on water and never fully dried out.
  • Sill plates on old masonry. Wood framing resting directly on damp foundation walls.
  • Rear additions. Crawl spaces and seams where later additions meet the original house.

Quick answer

Abbottstown Borough has about 359 homes, and 51.5% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 11 flood insurance claims in Abbottstown Borough. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Abbottstown Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Abbottstown Borough27%25%36%13%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Abbottstown Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureAbbottstown BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population940106,11513,018,639
Housing units35943,6725,806,452
Median year built197419801965
Built before 194026.5%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196042.6%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198051.5%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later12.8%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached64.1%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)4.2%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes10.0%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied71.8%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$210,800$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Abbottstown Borough (municipality)
11 claims, $88,152 paid
Biggest years: 2021 (2), 2013 (2)
ZIP 17301 (all of it, any municipality)
15 claims, $91,237 paid
Peak: 2013, 3 claims
Biggest years: 2013 (3), 1978 (3)

Named events with claims in Abbottstown Borough: Hurricane Ida 2021 (1), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (1).

What this means for mold in Abbottstown

  • 26.5% of homes here were built before 1940, above the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • FEMA records 11 flood insurance claims for Abbottstown Borough. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Older Abbottstown Homes

  • A water line on the cellar wall

    A faint stain or band of efflorescence at the same height around the cellar shows how high water came in a past storm. Framing and storage below that line are where to look first.

  • Dark sill plates

    The sill plate rests on the foundation. If it is darker than the joists above it or feels soft, it has been taking moisture from the masonry.

  • Musty smell after rain

    A smell that gets stronger a day or two after heavy rain means water is still reaching the cellar and keeping materials damp.

  • Warped floors near the back

    Cupping or soft spots in floors over a rear addition often mean the crawl space below is too humid.

  • Rusty nails and fasteners

    Rust on nails, joist hangers, and pipe straps in the cellar is a sign the air there stays damp for long stretches.

Why Abbottstown Cellars Stay Damp

Abbottstown has a higher share of pre-1940 homes than Adams County overall, and many sit on stone or early block foundations without footing drains or waterproofing. Those walls let moisture through, and wood resting on them takes that moisture in.

The borough also has a flood record that is large for its size: 11 of the 15 NFIP claims in the 17301 ZIP are inside the borough. When a cellar floods, the water is pumped out in a day, but the masonry, sill plate, and joist ends can stay wet for weeks. Without drying equipment and readings to confirm it, mold often starts after the cleanup seems finished.

Mold Remediation Services in Abbottstown

In Abbottstown, older homes and a flood record that is large for the borough's size mean most calls involve cellars that took on water or never fully dry.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Fast drying when storm water reaches the cellar, before mold starts.

When storm water reaches a cellar, we extract it, set up drying equipment, and take moisture readings each day until the masonry, framing, and floor read dry.

Basement Mold Remediation

Cleanup in older stone and block cellars that stay damp.

Older stone and block cellars hold moisture in the walls and pass it to the sill plate and joist ends. We clean the framing, remove moldy storage, and set a dehumidifier to keep the space under 60%.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under rear additions with bare soil.

Crawl spaces under rear additions often have bare dirt and little airflow. We clean the joists and add a sealed vapor barrier.

Every service we offer is available in Abbottstown.

How an Abbottstown Job Runs

  1. Measure the cellar

    We take moisture readings on the masonry, sill plate, and joists and check humidity, so we know how much of the problem is past water and how much is ongoing.

  2. Contain and clean

    The work area is sealed off with negative air and HEPA filtration. Framing is cleaned and moldy stored items are removed.

  3. Dry to target

    Dehumidifiers and air movers run until the wood reads dry, and we recheck before we call it done.

  4. Keep water out

    We point out grading, downspout, and sump fixes and recommend a dehumidifier to keep the cellar under 60%.

Old Cellars on Route 30

Many homes sit close to Route 30, so we plan parking and bring equipment in through the back when we can.

We look at grading and downspouts on every visit, since keeping water away from an old foundation matters more than anything we do inside.

Questions From Abbottstown

Our cellar flooded years ago and still smells. Is that mold?

Often, yes. Old masonry and the wood resting on it can stay damp long after the water is gone, and growth tends to settle on the sill plate, joist ends, and anything stored low. An inspection with a moisture meter will show whether the framing is still wet.

Do you come out as far as Abbottstown?

Yes. Abbottstown is about 25 minutes east on Route 30, and it is part of our regular service area.

Does flood insurance cover mold after a flood?

Flood policies may cover mold that results directly from a covered flood, but they usually expect you to have taken reasonable steps to dry the house. Check your own policy and talk to your agent, and keep photos and records of the drying.

Can I just bleach the cellar walls?

Bleach can lighten stains on hard surfaces, but it does not soak into wood and does nothing about the moisture. Mold on framing needs to be cleaned and the wood dried, or it comes back.

Is a dehumidifier enough for an old cellar?

It helps a lot with humidity, but it cannot stop water coming through the wall. Pair it with grading and downspout fixes outside.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Abbottstown
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us if the cellar has ever taken on water, and when. That helps us know what to look for.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg