Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17316

Mold Remediation in East Berlin, PA

East Berlin is a borough on King Street (PA Route 234) near Conewago Creek. Its historic district has 18th and 19th century buildings, and the area has one of the heavier flood records in Adams County. East on U.S. Route 30, then north toward East Berlin, about 30 minutes from our office.

Historic King Street Homes Near Conewago Creek

About 36.7% of East Berlin homes were built before 1940, and more than half before 1960. Along King Street, many are brick, stone, or log-and-frame buildings with cellars, plaster walls, and old wood floors that soak up moisture and are hard to dry.

The borough has 20 NFIP flood claims, totaling about $260,000, including losses in 1996 and from Tropical Storm Lee in 2011. Across the 17316 ZIP there are 205 claims and about $2.71 million paid. About 39% of homes are rented, so tenants and landlords both deal with water and mold after storms.

What we see most in East Berlin

  • Flooded cellars. Creek and storm water reaching cellars, soaking framing and stored items.
  • Historic materials. Plaster, old wood floors, and trim that hold water and need careful drying.
  • Rentals and apartments. Upstairs units and converted buildings where moisture problems go unreported.

Quick answer

East Berlin Borough has about 690 homes, and 69.1% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 20 flood insurance claims in East Berlin Borough, most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

East Berlin Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
East Berlin Borough37%33%18%13%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: East Berlin Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureEast Berlin BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population1,523106,11513,018,639
Housing units69043,6725,806,452
Median year built195519801965
Built before 194036.7%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196054.8%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198069.1%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later12.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached62.8%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)3.6%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.9%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied61.2%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$242,000$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

East Berlin Borough (municipality)
20 claims, $260,170 paid
Peak: 2011, 8 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (8), 1996 (4)
ZIP 17316 (all of it, any municipality)
205 claims, $2,708,406 paid
Peak: 2011, 71 claims (Tropical Storm Lee)
Biggest years: 2011 (71), 1996 (44)

Named events with claims in East Berlin Borough: Flooding 1996 (4), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (3), Flooding 1985 (1).

What this means for mold in East Berlin

  • 36.7% of homes here were built before 1940, about 2.1 times the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • FEMA records 20 flood insurance claims for East Berlin Borough, with the most in 2011 (Tropical Storm Lee). Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Flood and Mold Damage in East Berlin

  • Silt lines in the cellar

    A line of dried mud on cellar walls or posts shows how high flood water rose, and where to check for growth.

  • Plaster bubbling low on walls

    Plaster that softens or blisters near the floor after a flood means water wicked up the wall and may still be there.

  • Cupped wood floors

    Old wood floors that cup or buckle after a flood are holding water underneath, which can feed mold on the subfloor.

  • Musty smell that comes back each summer

    If the cellar smell returns every humid season after a flood, growth on framing or stored items was never fully removed.

  • Mold in an apartment closet

    In rentals, mold often shows up first in closets and corners, and tenants may not report it right away.

Floods, Historic Buildings, and Conewago Creek

East Berlin has 20 NFIP flood claims and about $260,000 paid, with the wider 17316 ZIP at 205 claims and about $2.71 million. The biggest losses came with Tropical Storm Lee in 2011. When water rises near Conewago Creek, cellars fill and soak old masonry, timber, and stored items.

Historic buildings along King Street are hard to dry. Stone, brick, and thick plaster hold water, and old wood floors hide wet subfloors. Without drying equipment and moisture readings, mold can start weeks after the water is gone. About 39% of homes are rented, so moisture problems in apartments and upstairs units may not reach the owner quickly.

Mold Remediation Services in East Berlin

East Berlin's historic buildings near Conewago Creek have a real flood record, so drying and cellar cleanup are the core of most work here.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying after flooding before mold sets in.

After flooding, we extract water and dry the building with readings each day. Old masonry and wood floors take longer to dry, and we keep going until the numbers confirm it.

Basement Mold Remediation

Cleanup in old cellars under historic buildings.

Cellars under historic buildings are cleaned with care for the original stone and timber, with moldy storage removed and humidity brought under control.

Commercial Mold Remediation

Mixed-use and rental buildings along King Street.

Mixed-use and rental buildings along King Street need work planned around tenants and businesses. We contain the work area so the rest of the building stays in use.

Every service we offer is available in East Berlin.

How We Handle Mold in East Berlin's Older Buildings

  1. Extract and assess

    After a flood, we remove water and take readings in walls, floors, and framing to see how far it spread.

  2. Contain with care

    We protect historic plaster, trim, and floors while setting up containment and HEPA filtration.

  3. Clean and dry

    We clean framing in place when it is sound, remove what cannot be saved, and dry until readings confirm it.

  4. Plan for the next flood

    We suggest ways to reduce damage next time, like moving storage off the floor and keeping a sump and backup ready.

Historic Buildings and Flood Recovery

We protect original plaster, trim, and floors during containment and clean framing in place whenever it is sound.

East Berlin is about 30 minutes from our office, so we plan drying checks on a schedule.

Questions From East Berlin

Our cellar took on water in the last big storm. Do we need remediation?

Not always. If the water was pumped out and everything dried within a day or two, you may only need cleaning. If wood stayed wet longer or there is a musty smell, there is likely growth on the framing or stored items, and that needs to be cleaned or removed.

Do you serve East Berlin?

Yes. East Berlin is about 30 minutes from our office and is part of our service area.

Can historic plaster be saved after a flood?

Often, if it dries quickly and has no growth on its surface. Plaster on wood lath may need to be opened up if the lath behind it stays wet.

I rent my home. Who handles mold after a flood?

Usually the landlord handles repairs, but tell them right away in writing. Mold grows quickly after flooding, and delays make it worse.

Does a flood always mean mold?

Not always. If water is removed and everything is dried within a day or two, mold may not start. The longer things stay wet, the more likely it is.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in East Berlin
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the building has taken on flood water and whether it is a home, rental, or business.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg