Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17372

Mold Remediation in York Springs, PA

York Springs is a small borough on PA Route 94 just off U.S. Route 15 in northern Adams County. It has the oldest housing in the county: more than half its homes were built before 1940. North on U.S. Route 15, then a short way on PA Route 94 into the borough, about 25 minutes from our office.

The Oldest Houses in Adams County

About 54% of homes in York Springs were built before 1940, the highest share of any municipality in Adams County and three times the county figure of 17.5%. The median home dates from 1938. These are old brick, frame, and stone houses with cellars, plaster walls, and attics that were never designed for modern insulation.

Nearly 1 in 5 homes is attached, and only about 56% are owner-occupied, so many buildings are twins or rentals. In an attached house, the cellar and sometimes the attic connect to the neighbor, and in a rental, moisture can build for months before anyone with the power to fix it hears about it.

What we see most in York Springs

  • Old cellars. Stone and brick foundations with no waterproofing, damp walls, and wood resting on masonry.
  • Shared walls and cellars. Twins and attached homes where moisture moves between units.
  • Bathrooms added to old houses. Baths fitted into old rooms without proper exhaust, wetting plaster and window frames.

Quick answer

York Springs Borough has about 247 homes, and 79.8% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 7 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17372. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

York Springs Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
York Springs Borough54%26%11%9%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: York Springs Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureYork Springs BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population865106,11513,018,639
Housing units24743,6725,806,452
Median year built193819801965
Built before 194054.3%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196064.0%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198079.8%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later9.3%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached41.7%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)19.4%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes8.9%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied55.7%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$183,500$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

York Springs Borough (municipality)
2 claims, $12,566 paid
ZIP 17372 (all of it, any municipality)
7 claims, $71,916 paid
Biggest years: 2004 (2), 1996 (2)

Named events with claims in York Springs Borough: Tropical Storm Bill 2015 (1).

What this means for mold in York Springs

  • 54.3% of homes here were built before 1940, about 3.1 times the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 19.4% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • Only 55.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many jobs here involve a landlord and a tenant. Report moisture in writing and keep photos; see our Pennsylvania renter guide.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims for York Springs Borough. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Old York Springs Houses

  • Crumbling mortar in the cellar

    Sandy, soft mortar between cellar stones or bricks means water has been moving through that wall for years. The wood resting on it is usually damp too.

  • Musty smell through old floorboards

    Old floors have gaps, and pipes run through holes in the subfloor. A musty smell on the first floor, especially near stairs or radiators, is cellar air rising.

  • Spots on plaster ceilings in the bath

    A bathroom fitted into an old house without a good exhaust fan leaves plaster ceilings wet after every shower. Spots and peeling paint follow.

  • Moisture at the shared wall

    In a twin or attached house, damp stone or staining on the shared cellar wall can mean the moisture source is on the neighbor side.

  • A closed-up room that smells

    An unused room or upstairs space in an old house that smells damp when opened has had humidity build with no air movement.

Why the Oldest Houses in the County Hold Moisture

More than half the homes in York Springs were built before 1940, the highest share in Adams County, and the median home dates from 1938. Their cellars were built with stone or brick and lime mortar and no waterproofing. Ground moisture passes through the walls, and wood sills and joists rest right on the masonry and pick it up.

Old houses were built drafty and heated with fires or coal. Modern heating, insulation, storm windows, and added bathrooms made them warmer and tighter, but rarely added ventilation. Moisture from showers and cooking now stays in, landing on cold plaster walls and window frames.

Nearly 1 in 5 homes is attached, and only about 56% are owner-occupied. Shared cellars and walls let moisture move between houses, and in rentals, problems can sit for a long time before an owner sees them. Flooding is a minor factor here, with 2 flood insurance claims on record.

Mold Remediation Services in York Springs

York Springs has the oldest housing in Adams County, with many twins and rentals. Most work happens in old cellars and in bathrooms fitted into old houses.

Basement Mold Remediation

Old stone and brick cellars under borough houses.

Old stone and brick cellars pass ground moisture through the walls and keep sill plates and joists damp. We clean the masonry and framing, remove moldy storage, and set a dehumidifier to hold the cellar below 60%.

Black Mold Removal

Containment and removal where growth has spread in an older, closed-up house.

In an older house that has been closed up or neglected, growth can spread across walls, floors, and contents. We set up containment with negative air pressure and HEPA filtration, remove what cannot be cleaned, and clean the rest.

Bathroom & Kitchen Mold Removal

Bathrooms retrofitted into old houses without good ventilation.

Bathrooms added to old houses often lack a fan ducted outside, so plaster ceilings and window frames stay wet. We remove the growth and damaged material and show you where ventilation is needed.

Every service we offer is available in York Springs.

Treating Mold in a York Springs House

  1. Read the house first

    We check the cellar walls, sill plate, and joists with a moisture meter, look at how bathrooms are vented, and note what we see at any shared wall.

  2. Contain without damaging old finishes

    Containment is set up to protect plaster, woodwork, and floors, with negative air pressure and HEPA filtration to keep spores out of the living space.

  3. Clean wood and masonry in place

    Sound framing is HEPA vacuumed and cleaned rather than replaced, moldy storage is removed, and stone or brick is cleaned so it can dry.

  4. Control the cellar and the bath

    A draining dehumidifier keeps the cellar below 60%, and we note where bathrooms need a fan ducted to the outside.

Working in Old Borough Houses

Houses in the borough sit close together, so we plan parking and keep equipment and debris handling tidy and contained.

In twins and attached homes, we note what we see at the shared wall and cellar in writing, so owners on both sides can see where the moisture is coming from.

Questions From York Springs

Our cellar connects to the house next door. Can you treat just our side?

Yes, but it helps to know where the moisture comes from first. If the source is a shared wall, a gutter, or the neighbor side of the cellar, mold can come back on your side after it is cleaned. We measure on your side, point out what we see at the shared wall, and put it in writing so you can talk with your neighbor.

Do you come to York Springs?

Yes. York Springs is north on U.S. Route 15 and is part of our service area.

Should I seal my old stone cellar walls?

Usually not as a first step. A coating on the inside of an old stone or brick wall can trap moisture in the mortar and peel off. Handling water outside and humidity inside works better, and mold on the wood still needs to be cleaned either way.

I rent in York Springs and the bathroom keeps growing mold. What can I do?

Tell your landlord in writing with photos and dates. Running the fan if there is one, or cracking a window during and after showers, helps in the meantime. Repeat growth usually means the bathroom needs better ventilation, which is a repair for the owner.

Is an old house with a damp cellar a bad buy?

Not necessarily. Some dampness in a stone cellar is normal. What matters is whether moisture has already caused growth or rot in the sill plate and joists. An inspection before closing tells you which, so you can plan for it.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in York Springs
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the house is attached and whether you own or rent it, and where you see the mold. That shapes the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg