Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17372

Mold Remediation in Latimore Township, PA

Latimore Township is the northeast corner of Adams County, crossed by U.S. Route 15 and drained by Bermudian Creek. Nearly 95% of homes are owner-occupied, one of the highest shares in the county. North on U.S. Route 15 past York Springs, about 25 minutes from our office.

Very Old Farmhouses and Late-Century Homes

More than 1 in 5 homes here were built before 1940, above the county share of 17.5%. Yet only about 25% were built before 1960, so very little was built in between. The older houses are true farmhouses, and many have had insulation, bathrooms, and heating added long after they were built.

Most of the rest went up in the 1970s through the 1990s, with a median year of 1981. Those homes now have 40-year-old block basements, original bath fans, and attics that have been re-insulated at least once. Low ground near Bermudian Creek also stays damp, even though the township has only 1 flood insurance claim on record.

What we see most in Latimore Township

  • Retrofitted farmhouse attics. Insulation added to old attics without air sealing, so warm moist air reaches cold roof boards.
  • Aging block basements. Basements from the 1970s and 1980s with tired windows, sill gaps, and finished corners.
  • Damp creek-side lots. Low ground near Bermudian Creek that keeps soil wet against the foundation.

Quick answer

Latimore Township has about 1,188 homes, and 47.1% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 7 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17372. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Latimore Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Latimore Township22%25%34%19%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Latimore Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureLatimore TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,670106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,18843,6725,806,452
Median year built198119801965
Built before 194022.1%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196025.1%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198047.1%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later18.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached91.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)2.7%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes3.6%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied94.7%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$308,100$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Latimore Township (municipality)
1 claims, $0 paid
ZIP 17372 (all of it, any municipality)
7 claims, $71,916 paid
Biggest years: 2004 (2), 1996 (2)

What this means for mold in Latimore Township

  • The median home here was built in 1981, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records only 1 flood insurance claim for Latimore Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Warning Signs in Latimore Township Farmhouses and Newer Homes

  • Dark roof boards after re-insulating

    Gray or black staining on the underside of the roof that showed up after insulation was added is a classic sign of condensation. The newly cold attic is catching moisture from the rooms below.

  • Frost on attic nails in winter

    Roofing nails that poke through the sheathing can frost over on cold mornings, then melt and drip. Rust stains around nail tips or on the insulation below mean this has been happening for a while.

  • Musty smell near an old basement window

    Original basement windows in homes from around 1980 often leak air and water at the frame. Musty air and staining on the block beneath them is common.

  • Damp corner on the low side of the lot

    On lots that slope toward Bermudian Creek or a low field, the downhill corner of the basement often stays damper than the rest. Stains or growth there follow the water table, not a leak.

  • Peeling paint in an old bathroom

    Bathrooms added to a farmhouse often have fans that vent into the attic or not at all. Peeling ceiling paint and spots near the tub are the result.

Two Kinds of Houses, Two Kinds of Moisture

More than 1 in 5 homes in Latimore Township were built before 1940, but only about 25% before 1960. The older farmhouses were built drafty, and that drafty air kept attics and walls dry. Over the years, owners added insulation, bathrooms, and tighter windows. Each change made the house warmer and tighter, but without air sealing, moist air now reaches cold surfaces in the attic and walls.

The newer homes, with a median build year of 1981, are now around 40 years old. Their block basement walls, window frames, and sill sealing have aged. Block is hollow, and water that gets into the cores can wick up and evaporate into the basement long after a rain.

Low ground near Bermudian Creek keeps soil wet, even though the township has only 1 flood insurance claim on record. Wet soil against a foundation means slow, steady moisture rather than flooding.

Mold Remediation Services in Latimore Township

Latimore Township has very old farmhouses and homes from around 1980, with little in between. The attic problems and basement problems differ between the two.

Attic Mold Remediation

Condensation mold in farmhouse attics that were insulated later.

Farmhouse attics that were insulated later often grow mold on the roof boards from house air leaking up. We remove or clean the affected sheathing under containment, then point out the air leaks at lights, chimneys, and plumbing that need sealing so it does not come back.

Basement Mold Remediation

Block basements in homes built around 1980.

Block basements in homes from the 1970s and 1980s take on moisture through the walls and around old windows. We clean the walls and framing, remove moldy finishes or storage, and set a dehumidifier to hold the space below 60%.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Checking an older farmhouse before buying or renovating it.

Before buying or renovating an older farmhouse, an inspection shows how damp the cellar and attic really are and whether growth is old and dry or still active.

Every service we offer is available in Latimore Township.

Getting Latimore Township Homes Dry

  1. Find where the moisture enters

    We measure moisture in the attic sheathing, basement walls, and framing, and check humidity in each area. That shows whether the source is house air, ground moisture, or a leak.

  2. Remove growth under containment

    Attic and basement work areas are sealed off and kept under negative air pressure with HEPA filtration. Moldy sheathing, finishes, and storage are removed or cleaned.

  3. Seal and vent the attic

    We point out air leaks at the attic floor around lights, chimneys, and pipes, and check that bath fans vent outside and the attic has working intake and exhaust vents.

  4. Dry the basement and keep it dry

    The basement is dried until framing reads normal, then a draining dehumidifier keeps it below 60%. We also note grading on the low side of the lot.

Old Farmhouses and 1980s Homes

In the farmhouses, we look at how the house has been changed over time: added insulation, new bathrooms, and closed-in porches all change how moisture moves.

On low ground near Bermudian Creek, we note grading and drainage in writing, since wet soil against the foundation is part of the problem even without flooding.

Questions From Latimore Township

We added insulation to our farmhouse attic and now see dark stains. Is that related?

Often, yes. Old attics were drafty, so the roof boards stayed dry. Adding insulation makes the attic colder, and if the ceiling below has gaps around lights, chimneys, and plumbing, house air leaks up and condenses on the cold wood. Air sealing the attic floor is usually part of the fix.

Do you cover the Latimore Township area along U.S. 15?

Yes. Latimore Township, including the land along U.S. Route 15 and Bermudian Creek, is part of our service area.

Is it safe to add more insulation to an old farmhouse attic?

Yes, if you air seal first. Sealing the gaps around lights, chimneys, plumbing, and the attic hatch keeps moist house air out of the cold attic. Adding insulation without sealing is what often leads to roof sheathing mold in older houses.

My bath fan vents into the attic. Is that a problem?

Yes. A bath fan that ends in the attic puts a shower worth of moisture onto cold roof boards. It should be ducted through the roof or a wall to the outside, with an insulated duct so it does not drip back.

Can mold in the attic affect the rest of the house?

Attic air does not usually flow down into the house the way basement air rises, but attic mold still damages roof sheathing over time. If there are ducts or an air handler in the attic, they can pull spores and smells into the house, so those get checked too.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Latimore Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us roughly when the house was built and whether the attic was insulated later. That tells us most of what we need before the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg