Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17372

Mold Remediation in Huntington Township, PA

Huntington Township is rural northern Adams County, around Idaville and the York Springs area, with U.S. Route 15 running through it. None of the homes here are attached, and most are owned by the people living in them. North on U.S. Route 15, about 20 to 25 minutes from our office.

Old Farmhouses and Newer Country Homes

About 17% of homes were built before 1940, close to the county average, and nearly 3 in 10 date from before 1960. Those older houses are mostly farmhouses with stone or block cellars, many with kitchens, baths, or porches added on over the years.

The median home was built in 1983, so the other half of the township is newer country houses on their own lots, with block or poured basements and crawl spaces under additions. With no attached homes at all, moisture problems start with the house itself, not with a neighbor.

What we see most in Huntington Township

  • Damp farmhouse cellars. Stone and block walls that pass ground moisture into the cellar and onto sill plates and joists.
  • Crawl spaces under additions. Low, unvented or poorly vented spaces under kitchens and baths added to older houses.
  • Everyday humidity, not floods. Basements that grow mold from summer air and slow leaks rather than high water.

Quick answer

Huntington Township has about 960 homes, and 42.2% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 7 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17372. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Huntington Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Huntington Township17%25%38%20%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Huntington Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureHuntington TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,309106,11513,018,639
Housing units96043,6725,806,452
Median year built198319801965
Built before 194017.0%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196029.7%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198042.2%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later20.3%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached89.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)0.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes5.5%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied86.7%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$269,700$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Huntington Township (municipality)
2 claims, $0 paid
Biggest years: 2012 (2)
ZIP 17372 (all of it, any municipality)
7 claims, $71,916 paid
Biggest years: 2004 (2), 1996 (2)

Named events with claims in Huntington Township: Hurricane Sandy 2012 (2).

What this means for mold in Huntington Township

  • The median home here was built in 1983, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims for Huntington Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Huntington Township Homes

  • Fuzz on the sill plate

    The sill plate rests directly on the foundation. White or dark fuzz along it, especially on the side of the house that faces the yard slope, means the wood is pulling moisture from the masonry.

  • A musty kitchen or bath addition

    When an addition smells different from the rest of the house, the crawl space underneath is usually the reason. Damp air from bare soil rises through gaps around pipes and into the room.

  • Sweating pressure tank or pipes

    A pressure tank, cold water line, or water heater dripping in summer puts a steady supply of water onto nearby joists and storage. Mold often starts right there.

  • Spots on stored boxes

    Cardboard and paper stored against basement walls show mold before the walls do. Spots or a damp feel on the bottom of boxes is an early warning.

  • Rust on tools and metal shelving

    Rust appearing on things stored in the basement means the air is staying humid for long stretches. The same air is feeding mold on wood and fabric.

Why Rural Homes Here Get Damp Without Flooding

Huntington Township has almost no flood history: 2 flood insurance claims, and neither one paid. The moisture in most homes comes from the ground and the air. Stone and block walls let soil moisture pass through slowly, and that moisture evaporates into the cellar all year.

In summer, warm humid air gets into basements through old windows, bulkhead doors, and sill gaps. When it touches cool masonry and cold water lines, it condenses. The basement can sit above 70% relative humidity for weeks without any visible water.

Additions are a second weak spot. Many were built over shallow crawl spaces with bare soil, and the connection to the original house is rarely well sealed. Damp crawl space air rises into the addition, and the joists underneath can stay wet enough to support mold.

Mold Remediation Services in Huntington Township

In Huntington Township, the work is split between old farmhouse cellars and newer country homes. Floods are rare here, so most jobs come down to ground moisture and humid air.

Basement Mold Remediation

Farmhouse cellars and 1980s block basements that stay damp.

Farmhouse cellars and 1980s block basements both pass moisture from the ground. We remove moldy storage and finishes under containment, clean the framing and walls, and set up a dehumidifier that drains on its own so the space stays below 60%.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under additions on older houses.

Additions on older houses often sit over crawl spaces with bare soil. We clean the joists and subfloor, lay a sealed vapor barrier, and check the seam where the addition meets the original house, since water and air both get in there.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Finding the moisture source in a rural house before deciding what to fix.

When the source is not obvious, an inspection with moisture readings, humidity logs, and surface temperatures shows whether the problem is the ground, the air, or a leak. That keeps you from paying to fix the wrong thing.

Every service we offer is available in Huntington Township.

Fixing Mold in a Rural Huntington Township House

  1. Check the outside first

    We look at grading, downspouts, and gutters, and note where water is collecting against the foundation. Simple drainage fixes often cut basement moisture more than anything done inside.

  2. Contain and remove growth

    The affected area is sealed off with plastic and kept under negative air pressure with HEPA filtration. Moldy storage and finishes are removed, and framing is cleaned.

  3. Seal the crawl space

    Bare soil under additions gets a sealed vapor barrier, and open vents are addressed so humid summer air stops condensing on the framing.

  4. Hold humidity down

    A dehumidifier that drains to a floor drain or sump keeps the basement below 60%. A separate hygrometer lets you confirm it is working.

Working on Rural Lots

On rural properties, we check the outside first: where downspouts empty, how the ground slopes toward the house, and whether a pressure tank or water heater in the basement is leaking or sweating.

Huntington Township is a longer drive up U.S. 15, so we plan drying checks on a set schedule and bring the equipment we expect to need on the first visit.

Questions From Huntington Township

Huntington Township hardly ever floods. Why is my basement musty?

Flood records back that up: only 2 flood insurance claims have been filed in the township, and neither paid out. A musty basement here almost always comes from humid summer air, moisture moving through the foundation, or a slow plumbing leak. Those are easier to fix than flood damage, but they still need the source found.

Do you come out to Idaville and the rural parts of the township?

Yes. Huntington Township, including Idaville and the area along U.S. Route 15, is part of our service area.

Does my well water affect basement mold?

The well itself does not cause mold, but the equipment can. A pressure tank, water lines, and a water heater in the basement sweat in humid weather and can leak at fittings. Insulating cold lines and checking fittings is a cheap way to cut a steady source of moisture.

Should I put plastic on the dirt floor of my farmhouse cellar?

Covering bare soil usually helps, because a dirt floor gives off a lot of moisture. The plastic should be thick, overlapped, and sealed at seams and walls to work well. In a stone cellar, keep it clear of wood framing so it does not trap water against the sill.

Do I need mold testing if I can see the mold?

Usually not. If you can see it, the question is not whether there is mold but why it is growing and how far it has spread. Moisture readings answer that better than a lab sample. Testing is more useful when there is a smell but nothing visible.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Huntington Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the house is an older farmhouse or a newer home, and whether it has additions or a crawl space. That shapes the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg