Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17325

Mold Remediation in Cumberland Township, PA

Much of Gettysburg National Military Park sits in Cumberland Township, and the homes between the battlefield, Fairfield Road, and the Emmitsburg Road range from old farmhouses to newer developments. Cumberland Township wraps around the west and south sides of the borough, so most homes are 5 to 15 minutes from our office.

Farmhouses, Ranches, and Newer Developments

Older farmhouses here often have stone cellars under the original house and a crawl space under later additions. The two parts of the house behave differently, and mold tends to start where they meet.

Newer homes in the township usually have poured concrete basements that are drier, but finished lower levels with carpet and drywall can hide a slow leak or a sump pump that failed during a storm.

What we see most in Cumberland Township

  • Additions over crawl spaces. Moisture from a bare-soil crawl space under an addition reaching the floor and walls of the room above.
  • Finished basements. Drywall and carpet that wick water from a small leak and hide it until the smell arrives.
  • Well and sump equipment. Pressure tank and sump pump failures in rural homes that put water on the basement floor.

Quick answer

Cumberland Township has about 3,070 homes, and 46.2% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 21 flood insurance claims in Cumberland Township, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Cumberland Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Cumberland Township41%24%30%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Cumberland Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureCumberland TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population7,116106,11513,018,639
Housing units3,07043,6725,806,452
Median year built198319801965
Built before 19405.2%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196020.1%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198046.2%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later29.7%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached65.6%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)15.1%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes8.9%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied76.9%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$293,200$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Cumberland Township (municipality)
21 claims, $1,590,214 paid
Peak: 1996, 10 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (10), 2011 (7)
ZIP 17325 (all of it, any municipality)
84 claims, $2,658,789 paid
Peak: 1996, 28 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (28), 2011 (25)

Named events with claims in Cumberland Township: Flooding 1996 (1), Tropical Storm Lee 2011 (1).

What this means for mold in Cumberland Township

  • The median home here was built in 1983, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • 15.1% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records 21 flood insurance claims for Cumberland Township, with the most in 1996. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

What to Watch For in Cumberland Township's Older and Newer Homes

  • Staining where addition meets house

    A water mark on the ceiling or wall at the seam between an old farmhouse and its addition points to flashing or roof trouble. Mold often starts inside that joint well before the stain spreads.

  • Swollen baseboards downstairs

    Trim in a finished basement that has puffed up or separated from the wall has been soaking up water from the slab or a leak. The drywall behind it usually shows growth first along the bottom edge.

  • A sump that runs constantly

    A pump that cycles often in dry weather, or a pit that is always full, means groundwater is high around the house. One missed cycle during a storm can put water across a finished floor.

  • Sweating pipes and tank

    Beads of water on cold well lines and the pressure tank in summer drip onto whatever sits below. Boxes and framing beside the tank are common places for growth to begin.

  • Musty closets under the stairs

    The closet under the basement stairs is often unheated, unlit and closed. If it smells before anything else in the basement does, damp air is pooling there.

Two Kinds of Houses, Two Kinds of Moisture

In the farmhouses, the trouble usually sits where old and new construction join. The original stone cellar and a later crawl space or slab settle, breathe and drain differently. Roof lines, gutters and siding meet at angles that were never designed together, and small gaps let rain run behind the wall. Inside, a warm addition over a cold, bare-soil crawl space can pull moisture up into the floor system.

Newer homes in the developments face a different risk. Poured concrete basements are tighter than fieldstone, but finished lower levels cover the walls and slab with materials that feed mold: paper-faced drywall, wood studs, carpet pad. Concrete can pass ground moisture without looking wet, and a vapor barrier is not always present under older slabs. When relative humidity in a finished basement stays above 60% through a Pennsylvania summer, the backs of those materials can grow mold where no one sees it.

Homes on private wells add their own water sources. Cold supply lines and pressure tanks sit well below the summer dew point, so they condense water all season. A sump pump without a battery backup can also stop during the same storms that cut power, just when groundwater is highest.

Mold Remediation Services in Cumberland Township

Cumberland Township has two kinds of calls: older farmhouses with stone cellars and additions, and newer homes with finished basements. The work differs a lot between them.

Basement Mold Remediation

Finished basement tear-out and drying, down to the framing where water reached it.

In finished basements, water from a small leak or a failed sump pump soaks the bottom of the drywall and the carpet pad. We cut out the wet section under containment, dry the framing and slab, and check that the sump and discharge line work before anything is rebuilt.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under farmhouse additions, including vapor barrier and drying.

Additions on older farmhouses often sit on crawl spaces with bare soil. We clean the joists, lay a sealed vapor barrier, and look at how the addition's roof and gutters tie into the original house, since that seam is a common leak point.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Sump pump and plumbing failures dried out before mold takes hold.

When a pressure tank, water heater or sump pump fails, fast drying with commercial dehumidifiers and daily moisture readings keeps it from becoming a mold job. The readings also support an insurance claim.

Every service we offer is available in Cumberland Township.

How a Cumberland Township Job Comes Together

  1. Inspect both halves of the house

    We check the original structure and any additions separately, with moisture readings and thermal imaging at the seams. In finished basements, readings along the base of every wall show where water has wicked up behind the drywall.

  2. Cut out only what is wet

    Affected drywall, pad and insulation are removed inside containment with negative air and HEPA filtration. Dry sections stay in place, which keeps the rebuild smaller.

  3. Dry the framing and slab

    Commercial dehumidifiers and air movers run until studs, sill plates and the slab test normal. We keep a daily log of readings, which is useful if an insurance claim is involved.

  4. Guard against the next storm

    Our recommendations may cover sump backup options, insulating sweating well lines, a dehumidifier for the lower level, and flashing repairs at the addition seam. You get them in writing so the right trade can handle each one.

Farmhouses and Newer Builds

Many homes here are on wells and septic, so we note where the well equipment sits and keep it out of the work area. For finished basements, we plan which furniture moves and where it goes.

Because the township wraps around the borough, most visits can be scheduled quickly, and drying equipment can be checked daily without a long drive.

Questions From Cumberland Township

Do you work in homes near the battlefield in Cumberland Township?

Yes. Cumberland Township is right next to the borough, so it is one of the closest areas we serve. The inspection and the written quote work the same as they do in town.

My basement carpet smells musty but looks dry. Is that mold?

It can be. Carpet pad and the bottom of drywall can hold moisture that you cannot see from the surface. A moisture meter check along the walls and under the pad usually answers it in a few minutes.

My sump pump failed while we were away. How fast do I need to act?

As fast as you can. EPA notes that mold can start on wet materials within 24 to 48 hours, so carpet, pad and drywall that sat wet for days likely need to come out. Photograph everything before moving it, and call your insurer as well as a drying company.

Can wet basement carpet be saved?

If it was clean water and it is dried within a day or two, the carpet itself can sometimes be saved, though the pad usually cannot. Carpet that stayed wet longer, or that got groundwater or sewage, should be discarded because mold and bacteria settle deep in the fibers.

Should I have an old farmhouse checked for mold before buying it?

It is worth it, especially if the house has a stone cellar and additions. A standard home inspection may note moisture but usually does not trace it. A mold inspection with moisture mapping tells you where the water is and what fixing it would involve before you commit.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Cumberland Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the house is an older farmhouse or a newer build, and whether the basement is finished. We will plan the visit from there.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg