Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17325

Mold Remediation in Mount Pleasant Township, PA

Mount Pleasant Township surrounds the borough of Bonneauville and stretches east along York Road, Hanover Road, and Two Taverns Road. It is mostly farmland with homes spread along the roads. East of Gettysburg between York Road and Hanover Road, about 10 minutes from our office.

Farmhouses and Road-Front Homes

Older farmhouses here often have stone or block foundations and basements that were never meant to be living space. Converting them into finished rooms is common, and it is where hidden moisture problems start.

Barns and outbuildings sometimes share walls or airflow with the house, and stored hay, feed, or firewood near the house adds moisture and mold spores to the air.

What we see most in Mount Pleasant Township

  • Converted basements. Old stone and block basements finished with drywall and carpet, trapping moisture behind them.
  • Firewood and storage. Wood and stored items kept in the basement or against the house raising humidity.
  • Attics with little ventilation. Older attics with no soffit vents where winter moisture condenses on the roof sheathing.

Quick answer

Mount Pleasant Township has about 2,012 homes, and 36.8% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 10 flood insurance claims in Mount Pleasant Township, most in 2021 (Hurricane Ida). Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Mount Pleasant Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Mount Pleasant Township10%27%30%34%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Mount Pleasant Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureMount Pleasant TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population4,709106,11513,018,639
Housing units2,01243,6725,806,452
Median year built198919801965
Built before 194010.1%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196019.3%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198036.8%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later33.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached69.0%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)9.1%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes15.0%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied83.4%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$289,400$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Mount Pleasant Township (municipality)
10 claims, $123,037 paid
Peak: 2021, 3 claims (Hurricane Ida)
Biggest years: 2021 (3)
ZIP 17325 (all of it, any municipality)
84 claims, $2,658,789 paid
Peak: 1996, 28 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (28), 2011 (25)

Named events with claims in Mount Pleasant Township: Hurricane Ida 2021 (3), Flooding 1996 (1).

What this means for mold in Mount Pleasant Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1988, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • FEMA records 10 flood insurance claims for Mount Pleasant Township, with the most in 2021 (Hurricane Ida). Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs a Mount Pleasant Township Farmhouse Has a Mold Problem

  • Frost on attic nail tips

    On cold mornings, white frost on the roofing nails poking through the sheathing means warm, wet house air is reaching the attic. When it melts, it drips onto the insulation and wood.

  • Warped paneling in the basement

    Wood paneling or drywall that bows away from a stone or block wall is absorbing moisture from behind. Mold is often growing on the back side where it cannot be seen.

  • Spots on firewood and stored items

    White or green growth on logs, boxes or seasonal gear stored in the basement shows the air there is humid enough for mold. Those items also add spores and moisture to the space.

  • Peeling paint on basement walls

    Paint flaking off masonry in sheets means water is pushing through from the soil side. The wall is not dangerous in itself, but anything framed against it is at risk.

  • Musty smell from the bath fan

    In older farmhouses, the bathroom fan often ends in the attic rather than outdoors. If the attic above it smells or the insulation looks stained, steam has been going to the wrong place.

Why Old Farmhouses East of Gettysburg Grow Mold

Farmhouse basements were built to store food and fuel, not to be living space. Their stone or block walls pass moisture from the soil, and the space stays cooler than the house above, which keeps relative humidity high most of the year. When a basement is finished with studs, insulation and drywall set tight against that wall, the moisture that used to evaporate into the room gets trapped where the wall can't dry.

Attics tell a similar story in reverse. Many older farmhouses have no soffit vents, little insulation, and open paths from the living space into the attic around chimneys, plumbing and old light fixtures. Warm air carries water vapor up through those gaps, and in winter the roof sheathing sits well below the dew point. Moisture collects there night after night, and a bath fan dumping steam into the attic adds to it.

Storage habits add to the load. Firewood brought inside to season can release a great deal of water as it dries, and it often carries mold on the bark already. Hay, feed and damp equipment in a barn or shed close to the house raise spore counts in the air around it, which doesn't cause mold on its own but gives any damp surface a head start.

Mold Remediation Services in Mount Pleasant Township

Mount Pleasant Township is mostly farmhouses and homes along the roads east of town. Converted basements and poorly vented attics are where most of the mold turns up.

Basement Mold Remediation

Removing moldy finishes in converted basements and managing moisture in the old walls.

Old stone and block basements finished with drywall and carpet trap moisture against the wall. We remove the moldy finishes under containment, dry the space, and talk through how to rebuild so the wall can dry, if you want to keep the room.

Attic Mold Remediation

Cleaning sheathing and fixing the ventilation that let condensation build.

Attics in older farmhouses often have no soffit vents and little insulation. We clean the sheathing, then look at air sealing the attic floor and adding ventilation so winter condensation stops.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Checking an older farmhouse before buying or finishing the basement.

If you are buying an older farmhouse or planning to finish a basement, an inspection first shows where the moisture is and what it would take to keep it dry.

Every service we offer is available in Mount Pleasant Township.

Restoring a Healthy Farmhouse, Step by Step

  1. Look top to bottom

    Attic and basement problems in these houses are often linked by air moving up through the building, so we inspect both. Moisture readings behind finished walls and a check of where bath fans actually vent show how the moisture is traveling.

  2. Remove the moldy finishes

    Paneling, drywall and insulation with growth come out under containment with negative air pressure. Attic sheathing is cleaned in place where the wood is sound, and HEPA vacuuming picks up settled spores.

  3. Dry before anything is rebuilt

    Framing is dried and checked until it reads normal, and the stone or block wall is left open long enough to stop wicking into new materials. If you plan to refinish, we talk through materials that tolerate a damp wall.

  4. Change what caused it

    Common recommendations include venting the bath fan outdoors, air sealing the attic floor, adding ventilation, and moving firewood and storage out of the basement. A dehumidifier holding the basement near 50% protects whatever you rebuild.

Farmhouses East of Town

Barns, sheds and stored firewood near the house add humidity and spores. We note anything stored against the house or in the basement that is adding to the problem.

Farm schedules are busy, so we plan visits around what works for you.

Questions From Mount Pleasant Township

Is it safe to finish a stone basement in an old farmhouse?

It can be, but the walls need to manage moisture first. Framing should stand off the stone, materials should tolerate damp, and humidity has to stay under about 60%. An inspection before you build is much cheaper than tearing out a finished room later.

Why is my attic sheathing black in winter?

Warm, moist air from the house rises into a cold attic and condenses on the underside of the roof. Without enough ventilation, it stays wet and mold grows. Cleaning it and fixing air sealing and ventilation together is what stops it returning.

Is it OK to store firewood in the basement?

It is better kept outside under cover and brought in a day or two before burning. Green or wet wood gives off moisture as it dries and often carries mold spores on the bark. In an already damp basement, a large woodpile can push humidity past 60%.

How much mold can I clean up myself?

EPA guidance suggests that a homeowner can usually handle an area under about 10 square feet with proper protection, provided the moisture problem is fixed. Larger areas, growth inside walls or in HVAC systems, or anyone in the home with health concerns are good reasons to call a professional.

Can mold from my barn get into the house?

Spores travel on air and on clothing, so a moldy barn or shed near the house raises the number that come inside. They only grow where they land on something damp, though. Keeping indoor humidity low and the house dry matters more than the barn.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Mount Pleasant Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the problem is in the basement, the attic, or both, and whether the basement has been finished. That shapes the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg