Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17304

Mold Remediation in Menallen Township, PA

Menallen Township sits in the heart of the Adams County fruit belt, north of Biglerville and around Aspers. Orchards, farm buildings, and packing houses surround homes that are mostly newer than people expect. North on PA Route 34 through Biglerville, about 20 to 25 minutes from our office.

Orchard Homes and Farm Buildings

Only about 18% of homes were built before 1960, and the median home dates from 1987, newer than the county median of 1980. Most houses are detached homes from the last 40 years, built among orchards, with basements, crawl spaces, and central air.

Around them are barns, sheds, shops, and the packing and storage buildings that the fruit business depends on. Fruit is stored cold and humid on purpose, and buildings that hold that much moisture need more attention than a house does.

What we see most in Menallen Township

  • Humid storage and work space. Packing, storage, and farm office space where cold, damp air meets wood, drywall, and cardboard.
  • Ductwork in damp spaces. Central air ducts running through basements and crawl spaces that run humid in summer.
  • Occasional low-spot water. Four flood insurance claims in the township show that a few low spots do take on water.

Quick answer

Menallen Township has about 1,549 homes, and 42.5% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 7 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17304. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Menallen Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Menallen Township14%29%25%33%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Menallen Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureMenallen TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population3,751106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,54943,6725,806,452
Median year built198719801965
Built before 194013.9%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196018.2%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198042.5%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later32.7%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached84.6%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)1.2%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes13.6%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied89.8%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$262,100$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Menallen Township (municipality)
4 claims, $68,901 paid
ZIP 17304 (all of it, any municipality)
7 claims, $142,353 paid

Named events with claims in Menallen Township: Tropical Storm Bill 2015 (1).

What this means for mold in Menallen Township

  • Half the homes here were built after 1986, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • FEMA records only 4 flood insurance claims for Menallen Township. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Mold Warning Signs in Menallen Township Homes and Farm Buildings

  • Growth on stored cardboard and crates

    Boxes, crates, and paper stored in cool, damp spaces show mold before walls or framing do. Spots or a soft, damp feel are early warnings.

  • Black spots on office drywall

    Farm offices and break rooms inside or beside storage buildings often share their humidity. Drywall near the floor or on walls next to cold rooms shows it first.

  • Musty air from the vents

    A smell that comes on when the central air starts means the air handler or ducts are pulling damp air from a basement or crawl space.

  • Condensation on ducts in summer

    Supply ducts that drip in a basement or crawl space are wetting the joists and insulation around them.

  • Water lines after storms

    The township has 4 flood insurance claims on record, so some low spots do take on water. A stain on the drywall or a damp carpet edge after heavy rain needs drying right away.

Why Moisture Builds Up in Fruit Belt Buildings

Fruit storage depends on cold, humid air, which is exactly what mold likes. Wood framing, drywall, insulation, and cardboard in or near those spaces stay damp, and mold grows where air moves least. Offices and work areas that share walls or air with storage pick up the same humidity.

Most homes in Menallen Township are newer than the county average, with a median build year of 1987. Many have central air with ducts and an air handler in the basement or crawl space. When that space runs humid, the ducts sweat and the system can spread musty air through the house.

Flooding is not a major pattern here, with 4 claims totaling about $69,000 over the years, but it does happen in low spots. Any water that gets in needs to be dried within a day or two to keep it from becoming mold.

Mold Remediation Services in Menallen Township

Menallen Township calls come from two places: newer homes among the orchards, and the farm, packing, and storage buildings around them.

Commercial Mold Remediation

Packing, storage, and farm office buildings with high humidity.

Packing, storage, and farm office buildings hold a lot of moisture, and mold grows on wood, drywall, and cardboard in the dampest corners. We contain the affected section so the rest of the building can keep working, remove or clean what has grown, and look at how humid air is moving through the space.

Basement Mold Remediation

Basements under newer orchard-country homes.

Basements under newer homes still run humid in summer. We remove moldy finishes and storage under containment, clean the framing, and set up a dehumidifier that drains on its own.

HVAC & Air Duct Mold Cleaning

Ducts and air handlers in damp basements and crawl spaces.

When ducts and an air handler sit in a damp basement or crawl space, they can pull musty air through the house. We clean the air handler and accessible ducts and deal with the moisture in the space around them.

Every service we offer is available in Menallen Township.

How We Handle Mold in Homes and Farm Buildings

  1. Map the moisture

    We take humidity and moisture readings across the building or house, and note where cold surfaces, poor air movement, and damp materials meet.

  2. Contain only what needs it

    The affected section is closed off with plastic and negative air pressure so the rest of the building or house stays in use.

  3. Remove and clean

    Moldy drywall, insulation, and contents are removed, and framing and hard surfaces are HEPA vacuumed and cleaned. In homes, the air handler and accessible ducts are cleaned if they are affected.

  4. Control humidity going forward

    We recommend dehumidification, air movement, and insulation of cold ducts or pipes based on what the readings show, so the space stays dry after we leave.

Homes and Farm Buildings

For farm and storage buildings, we plan around your season and operations, and we agree up front which sections can be closed off and when.

For homes, we check whether a shop, garage, or outbuilding shares air with the house, since that can carry moisture and smells inside.

Questions From Menallen Township

Can you work in a packing or storage building without shutting down operations?

In many cases, yes. We contain the affected section with plastic and negative air pressure so the rest of the building can keep running, and we schedule the work around the season with you. The plan depends on what the space is used for and what the growth is on.

Do you come out to Aspers and the orchards north of Biglerville?

Yes. Menallen Township, including Aspers and the orchard roads north of Biglerville, is part of our service area.

Is mold in a storage building a problem if no one lives there?

It can be. Workers spend hours in those spaces, and mold damages wood, drywall, and stored materials. It can also spread to offices or homes that share air with the building. Cleaning it and controlling the humidity protects both the building and the people working in it.

Should I have my air ducts cleaned if the house smells musty?

Only after the moisture source is fixed. If the basement or crawl space around the ducts is still damp, cleaning the ducts will not last. We look at the air handler, the ducts, and the space around them together.

Can mold from a barn or shop get into my house?

If the building is attached or shares air through a breezeway, garage, or ductwork, yes. A detached barn is much less of a concern for the house, though it can still affect anything stored inside it.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Menallen Township
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether the problem is in the house or a farm or storage building, and what the space is used for. That shapes the plan.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg