Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17307

Mold Remediation in Butler Township, PA

Butler Township lies between Gettysburg and Biglerville along PA Route 34. Orchards, farmland, and detached homes and farmhouses make up nearly all of it. North on PA Route 34, about 10 minutes from our office.

Farmhouses and Detached Homes Along Route 34

Every home counted in Butler Township is detached, and about 84% are owner-occupied. The housing is a mix: older farmhouses, with about 15.4% of homes built before 1940, alongside ranch and two-story homes from the 1960s on. The median year built is 1977.

Older farmhouses here often have stone cellars and additions on crawl spaces, while mid-century and later homes have block basements. The township has 8 flood claims on record, mostly modest, so the bigger day-to-day issues are ground moisture, well and plumbing leaks, and humid summers.

What we see most in Butler Township

  • Farmhouse cellars. Stone cellars with dirt or thin concrete floors that never fully dry.
  • Crawl spaces under additions. Bare soil and blocked vents under rooms added over the years.
  • Well and plumbing leaks. Pressure tanks, water treatment equipment, and supply lines leaking in the basement.

Quick answer

Butler Township has about 1,084 homes, and 54.6% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 8 flood insurance claims in Butler Township, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Butler Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Butler Township15%39%35%10%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Butler Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureButler TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population2,587106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,08443,6725,806,452
Median year built197719801965
Built before 194015.4%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196030.4%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198054.6%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later10.3%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached77.7%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)0.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes15.3%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied84.2%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$287,600$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Butler Township (municipality)
8 claims, $22,392 paid
Peak: 1996, 4 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (4)
ZIP 17307 (all of it, any municipality)
11 claims, $53,903 paid
Peak: 1996, 7 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (7), 1978 (2)

What this means for mold in Butler Township

  • The median home here was built in 1977, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records 8 flood insurance claims for Butler Township, with the most in 1996. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Mold Signs in Butler Township Farmhouses and Homes

  • White fuzz on crawl space joists

    White or gray fuzzy growth on joists under an addition is a common sign of high humidity over bare soil.

  • Wet cellar floor in spring

    A damp floor in a stone cellar after snowmelt or spring rain shows how much water the ground is pushing in.

  • Rust and drips at the pressure tank

    Rust streaks or damp spots around a well pressure tank or water softener point to a slow leak.

  • Soft floors in an addition

    Floors that feel spongy over a crawl space can mean the framing below is wet or decaying.

  • Mildew on stored items

    Mildew on boxes, furniture, or tools stored in the cellar or an outbuilding shows the air there stays damp.

Farmhouse Foundations and Rural Water Systems

Butler Township's homes are all detached, and many older farmhouses have grown over time with additions on crawl spaces and slabs. Each addition brings a different foundation and a new seam for water to find. Crawl spaces with bare soil release moisture into the air under the floor all year.

Rural homes like these often use wells, with pressure tanks and water treatment equipment in the basement. A slow leak there can wet the floor and nearby materials for weeks before anyone notices. With 8 modest flood claims on record, flooding is less of a factor than these everyday moisture sources.

Mold Remediation Services in Butler Township

Butler Township's farmhouses and detached homes along Route 34 bring crawl spaces, older cellars, and well systems into most jobs.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under farmhouse additions with bare soil.

Farmhouse additions often sit on crawl spaces with bare soil. We clean the framing, lay a sealed vapor barrier, and deal with vents and drainage.

Basement Mold Remediation

Stone cellars and block basements in older and mid-century homes.

Stone cellars and block basements stay damp from the ground. We clean the walls and framing, remove moldy items, and set humidity control.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying after a well tank or supply line leak.

Well pressure tanks, water treatment units, and supply lines leak in basements. We extract water, dry the area, and track moisture daily.

Every service we offer is available in Butler Township.

How a Butler Township Job Runs

  1. Check every foundation

    We look at the cellar, each crawl space, and the well equipment, taking readings in each to find the wettest spots.

  2. Clean framing

    Under containment, we clean joists, subfloor, and sill plates and remove moldy items.

  3. Dry and seal

    We dry the framing and add a sealed vapor barrier in crawl spaces with bare soil.

  4. Fix the source

    We point out leaks to repair, drainage to improve, and where a dehumidifier will help.

Farmhouses and Rural Homes

We ask about outbuildings and long driveways ahead of time so we know how to get equipment to the house.

Butler Township is about 10 minutes from our office, so we can check drying equipment often.

Questions From Butler Township

Our well pressure tank leaked. How fast do we need to dry things out?

Within 24 to 48 hours if possible. That is roughly how long it takes for mold to start on wet drywall, wood, and cardboard. Shut off the water, move stored items off the floor, and get the area dried with readings to confirm it.

How far is Butler Township from your office?

Butler Township is about 10 minutes up Route 34, one of the closest parts of our service area.

Should I close my crawl space vents?

Vents can let humid summer air in. Many crawl spaces do better sealed with a vapor barrier and humidity control, but the right answer depends on the space.

Can mold in a crawl space affect the rooms above?

Yes. Air moves up from the crawl space into the house, carrying smells and spores. Fixing the crawl space usually improves the air upstairs.

Does water from a well leak cause more mold than city water?

The water itself is not worse. What matters is how long it goes unnoticed, and leaks at basement well equipment often run for a long time before anyone sees them.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Butler Township
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the home has a well, a crawl space, or a farmhouse cellar. That shapes the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg