Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17303

Mold Remediation in Arendtsville, PA

Arendtsville is an orchard-country borough on PA Route 234 in northern Adams County's fruit belt. Its housing is among the oldest in the county, with most homes built before 1960. North on PA Route 34 toward Biglerville, then west on PA Route 234, about 20 minutes from our office.

Old Borough Houses in Orchard Country

Roughly 40.7% of Arendtsville homes were built before 1940, more than twice the county share, and the median home dates to 1951. That means a lot of stone and early block foundations, balloon-framed walls, and attics with little insulation or ventilation.

The borough sits in the upper Conewago Creek area, among orchards and rolling ground. Flood claims are rare here, just 2 on record, so most moisture problems come from the ground and the air rather than from flooding: damp cellars, cold walls, and attics that collect condensation.

What we see most in Arendtsville

  • Damp stone cellars. Ground moisture moving through old foundation walls into the cellar.
  • Unvented attics. Older attics where bath fans and house air leaks dump moisture onto the roof deck.
  • Cold exterior walls. Uninsulated walls where mold forms behind furniture and in closets.

Quick answer

Arendtsville Borough has about 354 homes, and 74.6% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records few flood insurance claims here, so leaks, seepage and humidity are the usual sources. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Arendtsville Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Arendtsville Borough41%34%15%10%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Arendtsville Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureArendtsville BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population841106,11513,018,639
Housing units35443,6725,806,452
Median year built195119801965
Built before 194040.7%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196061.6%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198074.6%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later10.2%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached84.5%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)3.1%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes3.4%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied75.1%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$224,600$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Arendtsville Borough (municipality)
2 claims, $18,231 paid
ZIP 17303 (all of it, any municipality)
4 claims, $4,597 paid
Biggest years: 1996 (2)

Named events with claims in Arendtsville Borough: Hurricane Sandy 2012 (1), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1).

What this means for mold in Arendtsville

  • 40.7% of homes here were built before 1940, about 2.3 times the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims for Arendtsville Borough. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

What to Watch For in Arendtsville's Older Homes

  • Dark stains on attic sheathing

    Gray or black staining on the underside of the roof deck, especially on the north side, usually comes from condensation in a poorly vented attic.

  • Spots behind furniture on outside walls

    Older walls with little insulation run cold, and mold forms where furniture blocks warm air.

  • Damp, sandy mortar in the cellar

    Mortar that crumbles when you touch it shows water has been moving through the wall for years.

  • Closet mold on exterior walls

    Closets on outside walls stay cooler and get less air, so mold often shows up on shoes, clothes, and the wall behind them first.

  • Musty air in upstairs rooms

    In older homes, air from the cellar rises through gaps around pipes, chimneys, and stairs, carrying the smell upstairs.

Old Houses, Cool Cellars, and Unvented Attics

With about 40.7% of its homes built before 1940 and a median year built of 1951, Arendtsville has some of the oldest housing in Adams County. Many homes were built before modern insulation, vapor control, or attic ventilation, and later upgrades were added piece by piece.

Old homes leak air, and warm, moist air rises. In winter it moves into the attic and condenses on the cold roof deck. In summer, humid air reaches cool cellar walls and condenses there. Flooding is not the main issue here, with only 2 flood claims on record, but steady ground moisture and seasonal condensation do the damage over time.

Mold Remediation Services in Arendtsville

Arendtsville's housing is among the oldest in Adams County, so most jobs involve old cellars, older attics, and walls that have been changed over the decades.

Basement Mold Remediation

Stone and early block cellars under homes built before 1960.

Stone and early block cellars take moisture from the soil. We clean the walls and framing, remove moldy items, and set up a dehumidifier that drains on its own.

Attic Mold Remediation

Condensation mold on sheathing in older, poorly vented attics.

Older attics often have bath fans venting into them and few soffit or ridge vents. We clean the sheathing, reroute exhaust outdoors, and recommend air sealing and venting fixes.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Finding where moisture comes from in a house that has been changed many times.

In a house that has been remodeled many times, the source is not always obvious. An inspection with moisture readings and thermal imaging shows where water is getting in.

Every service we offer is available in Arendtsville.

How We Handle Mold in an Arendtsville Home

  1. Find every source

    We use moisture readings and thermal imaging in the cellar, living space, and attic to see where water and warm air are moving.

  2. Contain and remove

    We set up containment with HEPA filtration, then clean or remove moldy materials in each affected area.

  3. Dry and confirm

    Framing and sheathing are dried and checked again with a moisture meter before we finish.

  4. Fix the airflow

    We recommend air sealing at the attic floor, venting bath fans outdoors, and running a cellar dehumidifier.

Older Homes in Orchard Country

We check how the cellar connects to the rest of the house, since stairwells and old chases carry damp air upstairs.

Arendtsville is about 20 minutes out, so we schedule drying checks on a set route.

Questions From Arendtsville

Arendtsville rarely floods. Why is my cellar still damp?

Flooding is only one source of water. Old stone and block foundations pull moisture from the soil, and summer air condenses on cool cellar walls. Most damp cellars here are a humidity and drainage problem, not a flood problem.

Do you serve Arendtsville?

Yes. Arendtsville is about 20 minutes away by way of Route 34 and Route 234.

Should I add insulation to my old walls?

It can help, but it changes how the wall handles moisture. In an old house, fix leaks and air sealing first, and get advice on the right type of insulation before blowing it in.

Is attic mold dangerous to the people living below?

Attic mold mostly damages wood, but air from the attic can reach living spaces through gaps and recessed lights. Removing the mold and stopping the moisture is the right fix.

How long does cellar remediation take?

Most cellars take a few days, including drying time. Larger jobs or ones that involve the attic too may take longer.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Arendtsville
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us roughly when the house was built and where you have seen mold or smelled it.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg