Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17307

Mold Remediation in Biglerville, PA

Biglerville is in the heart of northern Adams County's fruit belt and home to the National Apple Museum. Farmhouses, older borough homes, and orchards make up most of the area. North on PA Route 34, about 15 minutes from our office.

Fruit-Belt Farmhouses and Borough Homes

Farmhouses here have often grown in stages, with additions, porches turned into rooms, and outbuildings close by. Each addition brings a new foundation type and a new seam where water can get in.

Older homes in the borough itself have stone and block basements, and many use them for storage, which raises humidity and hides growth.

What we see most in Biglerville

  • Enclosed porches. Rooms built on old porch slabs or crawl spaces with no moisture barrier.
  • Stacked additions. Leaks at the joints between different sections of the house.
  • Basement storage. Cardboard boxes and stored items against damp walls.

Quick answer

Biglerville Borough has about 520 homes, and 79.8% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 11 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17307, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Biglerville Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Biglerville Borough21%59%17%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Biglerville Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureBiglerville BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population1,070106,11513,018,639
Housing units52043,6725,806,452
Median year built196319801965
Built before 194020.6%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196046.2%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198079.8%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later3.3%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached57.9%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)4.6%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.0%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied61.1%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$222,000$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Biglerville Borough (municipality)
2 claims, $12,089 paid
ZIP 17307 (all of it, any municipality)
11 claims, $53,903 paid
Peak: 1996, 7 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (7), 1978 (2)

What this means for mold in Biglerville

  • The median home here was built in 1963, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims for Biglerville Borough. In places like this, mold more often starts with plumbing leaks, roof leaks, groundwater seepage and indoor humidity, none of which show up in flood insurance claims.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

What Mold Looks Like in Biglerville Farmhouses

  • Odor strongest in one section

    When the musty smell is worst in a single addition or back room, that section likely has its own moisture source. Each part of a house built in stages can behave differently.

  • Ceiling stain at a roof tie-in

    A brown ring on the ceiling where an addition roof meets the original house usually means flashing at that joint is letting water in. Mold can grow on the sheathing and framing above long before the stain gets big.

  • Soft or cupped porch flooring

    Boards that cup, feel spongy, or lift at the edges in an enclosed porch are taking on moisture from below. The framing underneath is often in worse shape than the floor.

  • Spots inside exterior-wall closets

    Closets on the outside walls of an old farmhouse stay cold because air barely moves in them. Gray or black spotting on the back wall or on stored clothing is usually condensation-driven growth.

  • Musty mudroom or attached workshop

    Mudrooms, wash rooms, and attached sheds often share air with the house through gaps and doorways. A damp smell there can end up in the kitchen or family room next door.

Why Houses Built in Stages Trap Moisture

A farmhouse that grew over several generations may sit on three foundations at once: a stone cellar under the original house, a block crawl space under a later wing, and a slab under an enclosed porch. Each one gains and loses moisture differently. Warm, humid air rising out of an unsealed crawl space through the stack effect carries that moisture into the rooms above.

Every place one roof meets another is a spot where water can get past flashing, and every place one wall meets another is a spot where siding and trim can open up. Those seams take on a little water every storm and dry slowly, which is enough to keep sheathing, sill plates, and joist ends damp.

Old farmhouse attics often have little insulation and uneven ventilation. In winter, warm moist air from the living space leaks up through ceiling gaps and condenses on the cold underside of the roof sheathing, sometimes as frost that melts on the first sunny day.

Mold Remediation Services in Biglerville

In Biglerville's fruit belt, farmhouses built in stages and borough homes with storage-filled basements account for most of the work.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Crawl spaces under additions and enclosed porches.

Enclosed porches and additions often sit on crawl spaces or slabs with no moisture barrier. We clean the framing, add a sealed vapor barrier, and deal with vents and drainage.

Basement Mold Remediation

Stone and block basements used for storage.

Stone and block basements used for storage hold moisture behind boxes and shelving. We clear out moldy items, clean the walls and framing, and set up a dehumidifier.

Black Mold Removal

Containment and negative air when dark growth has moved beyond one room of an older farmhouse.

When growth has spread through part of the house, we seal off the area and remove moldy materials under negative air.

Every service we offer is available in Biglerville.

Fixing Mold Room by Room in Biglerville

  1. Trace each section separately

    We inspect the original house, each addition, and any enclosed porch on their own, with a moisture meter and thermal imaging at the seams between them. That shows whether one problem is spreading or several are happening at once.

  2. Seal off the affected wing

    Only the section with growth is contained, with plastic sheeting, negative air pressure, and HEPA filtration. The rest of the house stays usable while we work.

  3. Clean framing and dry thoroughly

    Moldy materials that cannot be cleaned are removed, and joists, sill plates, and sheathing are HEPA vacuumed and cleaned. Drying equipment runs until the wood reads dry, then we recheck before closing up.

  4. Close the moisture pathway

    Crawl spaces under additions get a sealed vapor barrier, and we point out flashing, gutter, or siding repairs at the seams for your roofer or contractor. Attics with frost problems get a note on where warm air is leaking up from below.

Farmhouses Built in Stages

We look at how each addition ties into the original house, since those seams are where water gets in.

Biglerville is about 15 minutes up Route 34, so we can check drying equipment daily.

Questions From Biglerville

My enclosed porch smells musty. Why?

Porches turned into rooms often sit on a slab or crawl space with no vapor barrier and little insulation. Moisture comes up from below and condenses on the cold floor and walls. Checking what is under the floor is the first step.

Do you come as far north as Biglerville?

Yes. Biglerville is about 15 minutes up Route 34 and is in our service area.

Is frost on the underside of my farmhouse roof a mold problem?

It can become one. Frost means warm, moist air from the house is reaching the cold sheathing and condensing. When it melts, the wood gets wet over and over, and dark staining on the sheathing is often the result. Sealing air leaks in the ceiling below is part of the fix.

Do old plaster walls have to be torn out to remove mold?

Not always. Plaster itself is not a good food source for mold, and surface growth on painted plaster can often be cleaned. It usually comes out only when it is badly water damaged or the mold is growing on the wood lath behind it.

Can mold in an attached shed or workshop affect the house?

Yes, if the two share air. Doors that stay open, gaps around framing, and shared crawl spaces all let spores and damp air move between them. Addressing the moisture in the attached space keeps it from becoming a problem inside.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Biglerville
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us which part of the house is affected: the original house, an addition, or an enclosed porch.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg