Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · York County · 17331

Mold Remediation in Hanover, PA

Hanover sits just across the county line in York County and is known for its snack food makers. The borough has older brick row houses and twins near the center and newer neighborhoods around it. East on Hanover Road (PA 116) into York County, about 25 minutes from our office.

Brick Row Houses and Newer Neighborhoods

Older brick homes near the center often have stone or brick basements and plaster walls. Shared walls in row houses and twins mean moisture problems can cross between units.

Newer neighborhoods around the borough have poured basements and more finished living space below grade, where a slow leak can go unnoticed.

What we see most in Hanover

  • Old brick and stone basements. Damp walls and mold on joists in older homes.
  • Shared walls. Moisture crossing between units in row houses and twins.
  • Finished basements. Hidden leaks behind drywall in newer homes.

Quick answer

Hanover Borough has about 8,029 homes, and 77.1% were built before 1980 (54.8% across York County). FEMA records 38 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17331, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Hanover Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with York County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Hanover Borough32%45%13%10%
York County18%37%25%21%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Hanover Borough vs York County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureHanover BoroughYork CountyPA
Population16,584462,92413,018,639
Housing units8,029189,8575,806,452
Median year built195619761965
Built before 194032.2%18.3%25.0%
Built before 196056.3%32.9%44.9%
Built before 198077.1%54.8%67.2%
Built 2000 or later9.6%20.6%14.3%
Single-family detached45.9%64.3%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)22.4%17.1%18.8%
Mobile homes0.1%4.1%3.5%
Owner-occupied53.4%76.3%69.3%
Median home value$212,800$248,600$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Hanover Borough (municipality)
4 claims, $14,180 paid
ZIP 17331 (all of it, any municipality)
38 claims, $394,740 paid
Peak: 1996, 7 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (7), 1988 (6)

Named events with claims in Hanover Borough: Flooding 1996 (1), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1).

What this means for mold in Hanover

  • 32.2% of homes here were built before 1940, above the county share (18.3%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 22.4% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • Only 53.4% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many jobs here involve a landlord and a tenant. Report moisture in writing and keep photos; see our Pennsylvania renter guide.
  • FEMA records only 4 flood insurance claims inside Hanover Borough itself, but 38 across ZIP 17331, most in 1996. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Common Mold Clues in Hanover Homes and Rentals

  • Staining near a basement bathroom

    In newer finished basements, a bathroom or wet bar puts plumbing inside framed walls. Discolored baseboard or drywall near those fixtures often means a slow drip is feeding growth inside the wall.

  • Swollen trim by the laundry

    Baseboard that puffs up near a washer, water heater, or utility sink shows water has been wicking into it. The drywall behind is often wetter than it looks.

  • A musty unit after vacancy

    A rental that smells stale when you open it after a few empty weeks has likely been sitting with high humidity. That is often when growth gets its start.

  • Crumbling brick and damp plaster

    On older brick homes, flaking brick faces or soft plaster low on interior walls mean the masonry is holding water. Mold can grow on the plaster finish and any wood in contact with the wall.

  • Dark dust around supply registers

    Dark spotting on or around vents can be mold growing where cold supply air meets humid room air. It can also point to moisture problems inside the air handler or ducts.

Where Moisture Hides in Hanover Houses

Many newer basements were finished by framing against poured concrete, filling the bays with fiberglass, and adding plastic sheeting behind the drywall. If concrete moisture gets behind that plastic, it has no way to dry, and the bottom plates and drywall stay damp for years without any visible sign.

Older brick homes near the center were built with soft brick and lime mortar meant to take on water and let it dry out. When those walls are repointed with hard modern mortar or coated with sealers, water gets trapped in the brick instead, and the interior plaster stays damp.

Rental properties bring their own patterns. Units sit empty with the thermostat off, tenants dry laundry indoors, and bathroom fans may go unused or vent into the attic. Each of these keeps indoor humidity above the 30% to 50% range the EPA recommends.

Mold Remediation Services in Hanover

Hanover has older brick row houses near the center and newer neighborhoods around it, plus a lot of rental property.

Basement Mold Remediation

Older brick and stone basements and newer finished ones.

Older brick and stone basements get cleaned and dried, and newer finished basements get opened only where moisture readings say they are wet.

Commercial Mold Remediation

Rental units and small commercial buildings.

For landlords and property managers, we write a scope for each unit and schedule around tenants.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying after a leak before mold starts.

After a leak, fast drying with commercial equipment and daily moisture readings keeps it from becoming a mold job.

Every service we offer is available in Hanover.

Hanover Mold Removal, Step by Step

  1. Look inside walls before opening

    Thermal imaging and a moisture meter show which sections of finished wall are wet, so we do not tear out more drywall than needed. In older brick homes, we check where the plaster and masonry are holding water.

  2. Open only what is wet

    Wet or moldy drywall, insulation, and trim are removed under containment with negative air pressure and HEPA filtration. For rentals, each unit gets its own scope.

  3. Dry and document each area

    Drying equipment runs until framing and concrete read dry, and we record readings along the way. Landlords get a record of what was found and what was done in each unit.

  4. Head off the next round

    We check the HVAC coil and condensate line and clean ducts when growth is found there. Recommendations may include keeping the thermostat set during vacancies and making sure bathroom fans vent outdoors.

Brick Row Houses and Rentals

Hanover is across the county line, about 25 minutes east, so we schedule visits and drying checks ahead.

In row houses, we keep containment inside and note if moisture may be crossing from a neighboring unit.

Questions From Hanover

Do you serve Hanover even though it is in York County?

Yes. Hanover is a short drive east on Route 116, and we cover the borough and nearby neighborhoods.

Do you handle rental properties in Hanover?

Yes. We work with landlords and property managers, scheduling around tenants and providing a written scope for each unit.

Can tenants stay in the unit during mold removal?

It depends on the size and location of the work. Small, contained areas can often be handled with tenants still living there, as long as the work area is sealed off. Larger jobs, or ones in bedrooms or kitchens, may require the unit to be empty for a few days.

Is plastic sheeting behind basement drywall a problem?

It can be. Plastic on the room side of a basement wall can trap moisture coming through the concrete, so the framing and drywall never dry out. If we find mold in a wall built this way, we explain the options when it is rebuilt.

What should I do in the first day after a leak in a finished basement?

Stop the water, pull up soaked rugs and move belongings, and start drying right away. The EPA notes mold can grow on wet materials within 24 to 48 hours, so wet drywall and carpet pad need attention quickly. Calling for professional drying early keeps a water problem from becoming a mold problem.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Hanover
York County, PA

Call and tell us whether it is a single home or a rental, and how many units are affected.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg