Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Neighborhood · Adams County · 17325

Mold Remediation in Barlow Knoll, PA

Barlow Knoll is named for the rise on the north side of town where part of the first day of the battle was fought. The houses around it sit on sloped lots, and water moving downhill toward the foundation is the story in most of them. On the north side of the borough, a short drive up from our office.

Sloped Lots and Older Crawl Spaces

On a slope, the uphill side of a house takes the runoff. When grading has settled or the gutters overflow, water soaks the soil against that wall, and the crawl space or basement behind it stays damp long after the rain stops.

Many of these houses have partial basements with crawl spaces under additions. Those crawl spaces often have bare soil, open vents, and no vapor barrier, which keeps floor joists at a moisture level where mold grows.

What we see most in Barlow Knoll

  • Uphill-wall seepage. Staining and mold along the base of the wall facing the slope, and wet framing behind finished basement walls.
  • Bare-soil crawl spaces. Ground moisture rising into floor joists and subfloor under additions and back rooms.
  • Overflowing gutters. Clogged or undersized gutters dumping roof water at the foundation during heavy storms.

Quick answer

Gettysburg Borough, which includes Barlow Knoll, has about 2,801 homes, and 87.2% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 46 flood insurance claims in Gettysburg Borough, most in 2011. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Barlow Knoll Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania. Barlow Knoll has no separate Census geography, so the housing figures are for Gettysburg Borough.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Gettysburg Borough48%40%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Gettysburg Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureGettysburg BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population8,254106,11513,018,639
Housing units2,80143,6725,806,452
Median year built194219801965
Built before 194047.5%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196069.7%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198087.2%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later5.3%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached45.6%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)16.7%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.4%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied46.7%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$241,500$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Gettysburg Borough (municipality)
46 claims, $806,009 paid
Peak: 2011, 14 claims
Biggest years: 2011 (14), 1996 (14)
ZIP 17325 (all of it, any municipality)
84 claims, $2,658,789 paid
Peak: 1996, 28 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (28), 2011 (25)

Named events with claims in Gettysburg Borough: Flooding 1996 (1).

What this means for mold in Barlow Knoll

  • 47.5% of homes here were built before 1940, about 2.7 times the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 16.7% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • Only 46.7% of occupied homes are owner-occupied, so many jobs here involve a landlord and a tenant. Report moisture in writing and keep photos; see our Pennsylvania renter guide.
  • FEMA records 46 flood insurance claims for Gettysburg Borough, with the most in 2011. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Plan Around the Slope and the Building

The National Park Service describes Barlow Knoll in the lower valley north of Gettysburg, with Rock Creek bordering the eastern side of the wider Gettysburg Plain. That landmark context helps identify the area; inspection findings establish the moisture source at an individual house.

  • Record the pattern. Note whether staining follows the uphill wall, appears after rain, or continues during dry weather.
  • Check connected spaces. Compare moisture in the original basement and any crawl space under an addition before choosing one treatment for both.
  • Separate the work. Ask which runoff, gutter or grading repairs are included in the remediation quote and which need another contractor.

Use the older-basement guide for masonry and framing questions, or review crawl-space remediation when the affected joists sit over bare soil. For occupied rentals closer to campus, see our Gettysburg College Area planning guidance.

How Mold Shows Up in Homes on the Barlow Knoll Slope

  • Cupped hardwood above the crawl

    Floorboards that curl up at the edges are absorbing moisture from below. Over a damp crawl space, the underside of the subfloor is often growing mold before the floor ever looks wet.

  • Rust on nails and hangers

    Orange staining on joist hangers, nail heads or ductwork under the house means the air there stays humid. Steel rusts at roughly the same moisture levels where wood starts to support mold.

  • A tide line on the uphill wall

    A band of staining a foot or so up the basement wall on the slope side marks how high water soaks in during wet weeks. Anything stored against that wall is at risk.

  • Cold, clammy rooms over additions

    A back room that always feels damp and smells faintly earthy often sits over bare soil. The floor system is taking on ground moisture and passing it into the room.

  • White fuzz on crawl space soil

    Cottony growth on the dirt or on wood debris left under the house means the space is wet enough to feed mold. The joists above it are usually next.

Why Water Finds Its Way Under Houses on a Hill

Gravity drives most of the moisture here. Rain falling on the uphill side of a lot soaks into the soil and moves downslope until it meets the foundation, which acts like a dam. Over decades, backfill settles and the ground can end up sloping toward the house instead of away from it. Every storm then loads that wall with water, and hydrostatic pressure pushes it through joints and cracks in the block or stone.

Crawl spaces under additions make things worse. Bare soil gives off a steady stream of water vapor, and vents that were meant to air it out let humid summer air in instead. When that warm air touches the cooler joists and subfloor, it can hit its dew point and leave moisture right on the wood. Floor framing that stays above about 19% moisture content for long stretches is in the range where mold and decay get going.

Partial basements tie the two problems together. A house with a basement under the original section and a crawl space under the addition has two different climates below the floor, often connected by an open wall or a gap in the foundation. Damp air moves freely between them, so fixing only one side rarely solves it.

Mold Remediation Services in Barlow Knoll

On the sloped north side of town, most of the work is below the floor: crawl spaces under additions and basements with one wet wall. Fixing the water outside is usually part of the plan.

Crawl Space Mold Remediation

Cleaning joists, then a vapor barrier and moisture control so the crawl space stays dry.

Crawl spaces here often have bare soil and open vents. We clean the joists and subfloor, cover the ground with a sealed vapor barrier, and deal with the vents so humid summer air stops condensing on the framing. The floor above usually stops smelling within days.

Basement Mold Remediation

Removing moldy finished walls and drying the framing on the uphill side.

When the uphill basement wall is finished, moisture gets trapped behind the drywall. We open the wall along the wet section, remove moldy material under containment, dry the framing, and rebuild only when readings are normal.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Fast drying after a storm pushes water in, before mold has time to start.

After a heavy storm, water can come in fast from the uphill side. Getting dehumidifiers and air movers in within a day or two usually means a drying job instead of a mold job.

Every service we offer is available in Barlow Knoll.

Drying Out a House on a Slope

  1. Map water from the outside in

    We look at which way the ground drains, where downspouts empty, and how the uphill wall meets the grade. Then moisture readings along each basement wall and on the crawl space joists show how far the water travels inside.

  2. Remove growth under containment

    Crawl space and basement work is done with the area sealed off and air pulled through HEPA filtration, so spores stay out of the rooms above. Joists and subfloor are cleaned, and debris or old insulation holding moisture comes out.

  3. Bring the framing down to dry

    Dehumidifiers run until the wood reaches normal readings, and we verify with a moisture meter before any barrier goes in. Sealing a crawl space over wet wood only traps the problem.

  4. Keep the slope from winning

    A sealed vapor barrier, controlled vents and a plan for humidity keep the crawl space stable. Outside, we put grading and gutter fixes in writing so you can hand them to a landscaper or gutter contractor.

Dealing With the Slope

On these lots, the most useful thing we do is often outside. We check grading on the uphill side, where downspouts discharge, and whether gutters are sized for the roof. Those notes go in writing with the quote.

Inside, we measure moisture along each wall so you can see the problem follows the slope. That makes it easier to decide what to fix first.

Questions From Barlow Knoll

Why is only one wall of my basement moldy?

On a sloped lot, it is usually the uphill wall. Runoff and roof water collect against it and soak through. Fixing grading, extending downspouts, and cleaning gutters on that side often matters more than anything done inside.

Should crawl space vents be open or closed?

In a humid Pennsylvania summer, open vents often let in more moisture than they remove. Closing vents only helps when the soil is covered with a sealed vapor barrier and the space is dried, either with a dehumidifier or conditioned air.

How do I know if my floor joists are damaged or just moldy?

Surface mold can be cleaned off sound wood. If a screwdriver sinks into the joist easily, or the wood is soft and stringy, there is decay and a carpenter should look at it. We note any soft framing during the inspection so it can be repaired before the space is sealed.

Will regrading the yard stop water in my basement?

On a sloped lot it often helps more than anything else. Soil should fall away from the foundation for several feet, and downspouts should empty well clear of the house. It may not stop every wet week, but it takes most of the load off the uphill wall.

Is it safe to crawl under my house to look for mold?

For a quick look, wear an N95 respirator, gloves and eye protection, and do not disturb anything. If you find growth over more than about 10 square feet, EPA guidance suggests getting professional help rather than cleaning it yourself.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Barlow Knoll
Adams County, PA

Tell us which side of the house faces uphill and where you see the moisture. That tells us most of what we need before the visit.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg