Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17325

Mold Remediation in Bonneauville, PA

Bonneauville is a small borough just east of Gettysburg on Route 116, surrounded by Mount Pleasant Township. It has older in-town houses and newer homes on the edges. East on Hanover Road (PA 116), about 10 minutes from our office.

In-Town Houses and Newer Lots

Older houses near the center of the borough often have block or stone basements, many partly finished. Newer homes on the edges have poured basements and HVAC systems running through attics.

Lots here are compact, and neighboring downspouts and driveways can direct water toward a foundation that was dry before.

What we see most in Bonneauville

  • Partly finished basements. Drywall and paneling on block walls hiding damp.
  • Runoff from nearby lots. Driveways and downspouts sending water toward the foundation.
  • Attic HVAC. Air handlers and ducts in hot attics sweating in summer.

Quick answer

Bonneauville Borough has about 955 homes, and 47.5% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 84 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17325, most in 1996. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Bonneauville Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Bonneauville Borough41%29%24%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Bonneauville Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureBonneauville BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population2,232106,11513,018,639
Housing units95543,6725,806,452
Median year built198219801965
Built before 19407.0%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196020.6%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198047.5%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later23.7%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached50.8%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)22.3%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.6%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied62.5%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$221,800$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Bonneauville Borough (municipality)
2 claims, $4,549 paid
ZIP 17325 (all of it, any municipality)
84 claims, $2,658,789 paid
Peak: 1996, 28 claims
Biggest years: 1996 (28), 2011 (25)

What this means for mold in Bonneauville

  • The median home here was built in 1982, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • 22.3% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims inside Bonneauville Borough itself, but 84 across ZIP 17325, most in 1996. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Common Warning Signs in Bonneauville Homes

  • Stains under attic ducts

    A brown ring on a ceiling right below where ductwork runs in the attic usually means the duct sweated and dripped onto the drywall.

  • Musty smell when AC runs

    An odor that starts when the cooling kicks on points to growth on the coil, in the drain pan, or inside the ducts.

  • Soft basement baseboard

    Baseboard or paneling that feels spongy at the bottom has been wicking moisture from the floor or block wall.

  • Damp corner after heavy rain

    A wet spot that appears only on the side facing the driveway or a neighbor's downspout shows where outside runoff is reaching the foundation.

  • Rusty carpet tack strip

    Pull back a corner of basement carpet; dark or rusted tack strip and a stained pad mean water has been sitting at the wall edge.

Where Moisture Comes From in Bonneauville

In summer, attic air can run far hotter than the rest of the house, while the ducts running through it carry air cooled to around 55°F. If the duct insulation is thin, torn, or loose at a joint, the metal or inner liner drops below the dew point of the attic air and water forms on it. That water drips onto the ceiling below, and the same cold, damp surfaces inside the system can grow mold.

Finished basements face a different problem. A block wall stays near ground temperature, and when drywall or paneling is put right against it, the space behind is dark, cool, and damp. Humidity collects there, and the finish hides growth until it reaches the room side. On compact lots, a small grading change can send water toward a foundation that was dry for years, whether from a new driveway, a patio, or a neighbor's downspout that now empties at the property line.

Mold Remediation Services in Bonneauville

Bonneauville has older in-town houses with partly finished basements and newer homes with attic HVAC. Those two account for most of the calls here.

Basement Mold Remediation

Removing moldy paneling and drywall from block walls and drying the space.

Paneling and drywall on block basement walls trap moisture behind them. We remove the moldy finishes under containment, dry the wall, and help you decide how to rebuild so it can breathe.

HVAC & Air Duct Mold Cleaning

Mold on coils and ducts in attic HVAC systems.

Attic air handlers and ducts sweat in summer. We check the coil, drain pan and duct insulation, then clean the parts with growth under negative pressure.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Finding the source of a musty smell before opening walls.

A moisture meter check along the bottom of basement walls often finds hidden mold before any wall is opened.

Every service we offer is available in Bonneauville.

Our Steps for Bonneauville Homes

  1. Test before opening walls

    Moisture meter readings along basement walls and a look at the HVAC coil, drain pan, and condensate line tell us where to focus. We only open walls where readings or visible signs call for it.

  2. Remove finishes under containment

    Moldy drywall, paneling, or carpet is removed under containment with negative air pressure, and the wall and framing behind are cleaned with HEPA vacuums.

  3. Dry and clean the system

    The basement is dried to normal readings, and ducts or air handler parts with growth are cleaned. Wet ceiling drywall below sweating ducts is replaced once the ducts are fixed.

  4. Fix the water routes

    We recommend resealing and reinsulating attic ducts, extending downspouts, and correcting grading on the side that takes water. A basement dehumidifier set near 50% keeps things steady.

Compact Lots Close to Town

On smaller lots, runoff from driveways and neighboring downspouts can reach the foundation. We note where water is coming from outside.

Bonneauville is close to our office, so drying checks can happen daily.

Questions From Bonneauville

Is paneling in my basement hiding mold?

It can be. Paneling and drywall on block walls trap moisture, and the back side can grow mold while the front looks clean. A moisture meter reading along the bottom of the wall is a good first check.

Do you serve Bonneauville?

Yes. Bonneauville is about 10 minutes from our office and is one of our regular areas.

Why is there a water stain on my ceiling under the attic ductwork?

Most likely the duct is sweating. Cold air inside and hot, humid attic air outside cause condensation wherever the insulation is missing or damaged. Fixing the insulation and sealing the duct joints stops the drip, and any stained drywall should be checked for mold before it is painted over.

How should I refinish a basement after mold removal?

Start only after the walls and floor test dry and any water coming in from outside is handled. Leave a small gap at the bottom of the drywall, avoid vinyl wallpaper or other finishes that trap moisture, and plan to run a dehumidifier. The goal is a wall that can dry if it ever gets wet.

Can my neighbor's downspout cause mold in my basement?

It can if the water flows toward your foundation. Water that pools against a basement wall eventually works its way through, and damp walls lead to mold on anything organic nearby. Talking with your neighbor about extending the downspout, or adding grading or a swale on your side, usually fixes it.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Bonneauville
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us whether the basement is finished and whether the house has attic HVAC. That shapes what we check first.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg