Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17320

Mold Remediation in Carroll Valley, PA

Carroll Valley is a borough in southwest Adams County next to Liberty Mountain Resort. Many homes here are second homes or vacation houses, and some sit empty for weeks at a time. Through Fairfield toward Liberty Mountain, about 20 minutes from our office.

Vacation Homes and Mountain Houses

A house closed up for weeks with the air conditioning off builds humidity fast in summer. By the time the owners return, there can be mold on walls, furniture, and closet contents.

Homes built on slopes, with walkout basements and decks, have below-grade walls that take on groundwater. Cooler mountain nights add attic condensation to the list.

What we see most in Carroll Valley

  • Closed-up houses. Humidity building while a house sits empty in summer.
  • Walkout basements. Buried walls on the uphill side taking in groundwater.
  • Cool nights. Condensation in attics and on cold exterior walls.

Quick answer

Carroll Valley Borough has about 1,651 homes, and 25.9% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 12 flood insurance claims in Carroll Valley Borough. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Carroll Valley Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Carroll Valley Borough24%52%22%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Carroll Valley Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureCarroll Valley BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population3,992106,11513,018,639
Housing units1,65143,6725,806,452
Median year built199319801965
Built before 19402.2%17.5%25.0%
Built before 19603.0%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198025.9%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later21.8%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached96.1%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)0.0%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes0.0%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied94.9%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$300,500$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Carroll Valley Borough (municipality)
12 claims, $137,372 paid
Biggest years: 2021 (2), 2011 (2)
ZIP 17320 (all of it, any municipality)
20 claims, $159,031 paid
Peak: 2011, 4 claims
Biggest years: 2011 (4), 2021 (2)

Named events with claims in Carroll Valley Borough: Hurricane Sandy 2012 (1), Hurricane Ida 2021 (1).

What this means for mold in Carroll Valley

  • Half the homes here were built after 1992, so the housing is newer than the county as a whole. Newer homes are tighter: mold here more often comes from trapped indoor humidity, bathroom and attic venting, and plumbing leaks than from seepage through old masonry.
  • FEMA records 12 flood insurance claims for Carroll Valley Borough. Every one of those is a building that needed drying inside 24 to 48 hours to stop mold. Uninsured water damage is not in this count, so the real number of wet basements is higher.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

What to Look for in a Carroll Valley Vacation Home

  • Smell when you arrive

    An earthy odor right when you walk in after time away is often the first sign that humidity got too high while the house was closed.

  • Mildew on stored linens

    Spots on towels, sheets, and blankets in closets mean the air stayed damp long enough to grow on fabric.

  • Bloom on wood furniture

    A white or gray film on wooden tables, leather chairs, and the backs of cabinets shows surface growth from humid air.

  • Dark specks on vents

    Spotting on supply registers or the grille around them can mean the air handler or ducts are growing mold, or that cool air is condensing at the vent.

  • Water near the air handler

    A full drain pan or water on the floor points to a clogged condensate line, which can overflow for weeks with nobody there to see it.

Why Empty Houses Near Liberty Mountain Get Humid

An air conditioner removes moisture only while it is running. Set the thermostat high to save energy while you are away, and on mild days it barely runs, so humidity climbs even though the house feels cool. Spring and fall are the risky months here: warm, humid afternoons followed by cool nights give the system little reason to run, and damp air settles into closets, mattresses, and lower levels.

Nobody is there to notice small problems. A drain line that clogs, a supply hose that drips, or a window left cracked can add moisture for weeks. The EPA notes growth can start within a day or two of materials getting wet, so a leak found after a month away usually comes with mold. Winter brings the opposite risk. If the heat is set too low or fails, a frozen pipe can burst and run until someone shows up.

Mold Remediation Services in Carroll Valley

Many Carroll Valley homes are vacation or second homes, and a house that sits closed through a humid summer can develop mold in several rooms at once.

Black Mold Removal

Containment and removal when a closed-up house has widespread growth.

When a closed-up house has growth on walls, furniture and closet contents, we set up containment and HEPA filtration, remove what cannot be cleaned, and clean the rest.

HVAC & Air Duct Mold Cleaning

Cleaning the air handler and ducts after a house sat humid.

A house that sat humid for weeks often has growth in the air handler and ducts too. We clean the system under negative pressure and check the coil and drain line.

Basement Mold Remediation

Walkout basements on sloped lots.

Walkout basements on sloped lots take on groundwater through the buried wall. We clean, dry, and set up a dehumidifier that drains on its own so it keeps running while you are away.

Every service we offer is available in Carroll Valley.

Getting a Carroll Valley Home Back in Shape

  1. Room-by-room assessment

    We check humidity and moisture levels in every room and the lower level, and open up the air handler to look at the coil, drain pan, and condensate line. You get photos of what we find.

  2. Contain and clean contents

    Rooms with growth are placed under containment with HEPA air scrubbers. Hard surfaces and furniture that can be cleaned are cleaned, and porous items like mattresses and upholstery are separated for your decision.

  3. Dry and clear the system

    The house is dried back to normal humidity, and the HVAC system is cleaned so it does not spread spores once it starts running again.

  4. Set it up for absence

    A dehumidifier with a humidistat and a gravity drain keeps working while you are gone. We also recommend a float switch on the condensate line so the system shuts off rather than overflowing.

Vacation and Second Homes

If you live out of the area, we can arrange access, send photos from the visit, and give you a written scope to approve remotely.

We also suggest a remote humidity sensor so you can check the house between visits.

Questions From Carroll Valley

How do I keep mold out of a vacation home in Carroll Valley?

Keep indoor humidity under about 60% while you are away. Leave the air conditioning set to run, or use a dehumidifier that drains to a floor drain. A remote humidity sensor lets you check from home.

Can you meet us at the property if we live out of the area?

Yes. We can meet you on site or arrange access, and we send photos and a written scope so you can decide from wherever you are.

Can mattresses and furniture be saved after mold?

Hard furniture with surface growth can usually be cleaned. Mattresses, upholstered pieces, and pillows are harder because mold grows into the padding, and most of the time replacing them makes more sense than trying to clean them. We will tell you which items fall into which group.

Should I have my vacation home checked before renting it out?

If it has sat closed or shows any musty smell, an inspection first is a smart move. Guests notice odors right away, and closets and lower levels are easy to miss on a quick walk-through. A written report also gives you a clear starting point.

Is it OK to turn the AC off completely while I am away?

In summer, it is risky. With no cooling or dehumidifying, indoor humidity can climb above 60% within days in warm, humid weather. Leaving the system on or running a dehumidifier with a drain keeps the house much safer.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Carroll Valley
Adams County, PA

Call and tell us when the house was last occupied and how long it sat closed. We can meet you there or arrange access.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg