Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Borough · Adams County · 17320

Mold Remediation in Fairfield, PA

Fairfield is a small borough west of Gettysburg at the foot of the mountains, with a Main Street of older houses and the Fairfield Inn, which dates to the 1700s. West on Fairfield Road (PA 116), about 15 minutes from our office.

Older Main Street Homes

Houses along Main Street are old, close together, and often built on stone foundations. Basements are small and damp, and many have been updated in stages over the years.

Being higher and closer to the mountain means cooler nights than in Gettysburg. Attics and closets on exterior walls get colder, and condensation becomes a regular source of mold.

What we see most in Fairfield

  • Attic condensation. Moisture from the house condensing on cold roof sheathing, especially in winter.
  • Damp small basements. Stone basements under older homes that hold ground moisture.
  • Cold exterior walls. Mold behind furniture and in closets on outside walls.

Quick answer

Fairfield Borough has about 277 homes, and 79.8% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 20 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17320, most in 2011. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Fairfield Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Fairfield Borough40%39%12%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Fairfield Borough vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureFairfield BoroughAdams CountyPA
Population569106,11513,018,639
Housing units27743,6725,806,452
Median year built194719801965
Built before 194040.4%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196061.7%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198079.8%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later11.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached70.0%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)11.6%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes1.4%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied71.0%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$238,200$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Fairfield Borough (municipality)
2 claims, $5,699 paid
ZIP 17320 (all of it, any municipality)
20 claims, $159,031 paid
Peak: 2011, 4 claims
Biggest years: 2011 (4), 2021 (2)

What this means for mold in Fairfield

  • 40.4% of homes here were built before 1940, about 2.3 times the county share (17.5%). Homes of that age often have stone or early block foundations, plaster walls and no vapor barrier under the slab, so basement and wall-cavity moisture is the first thing we check.
  • 11.6% of homes are attached (twins, rowhouses or townhouses). A leak or damp basement next door can feed mold through a shared wall, so we check both sides of the party wall when we can.
  • FEMA records only 2 flood insurance claims inside Fairfield Borough itself, but 20 across ZIP 17320, most in 2011. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

Signs of Mold in Fairfield Homes

  • Wet windows in winter

    Water beading or ice forming on the inside of older windows means indoor humidity is higher than those cold surfaces can handle.

  • Spots in closet corners

    Black speckles in the upper corners of closets on outside walls form where the wall is coldest and air barely moves.

  • Peeling bathroom ceiling paint

    Bubbling or flaking paint over the shower means steam is soaking into the ceiling faster than it can dry.

  • Rusty nails in the attic

    Rust streaks below nails in the roof deck point to repeated condensation, even if the sheathing still looks mostly clean.

  • Mildew behind furniture

    A dresser or bookcase pushed tight against an exterior wall blocks warm air, and the wall behind it can stay cold and damp.

Cold Surfaces and Old Walls at the Foot of the Mountain

Mold does not need a leak. It needs a surface that stays damp, and cold surfaces do that. Room air at 70°F and 40% relative humidity has a dew point in the mid 40s. Single-pane windows, uninsulated exterior walls, and closet corners in an old house can easily fall below that on a cold Fairfield night, and moisture condenses right there.

Many of these homes were updated a room at a time over many years, which leaves gaps: an insulated addition beside an original wall with none, a new bathroom with a fan ducted into the attic, or a ceiling light that lets warm air pass straight into the roof space. Each gap creates a cold spot or a moisture path. Winter is the peak because cooking, showers, and breathing add moisture while the windows stay shut and outdoor temperatures drop further than in town.

Mold Remediation Services in Fairfield

In Fairfield, older Main Street homes and cooler nights bring more attic and exterior-wall mold than we see in town, along with the damp stone basements common across the county.

Attic Mold Remediation

Condensation mold on sheathing and rafters, plus ventilation fixes.

Attic mold here is mostly condensation. We clean the sheathing and rafters, reroute bath fans that vent into the attic, seal air leaks from the house, and check soffit and ridge venting.

Basement Mold Remediation

Stone basements under older Main Street homes.

Small stone basements under older homes hold ground moisture. We clean or remove growth, clear out moldy storage, and set a dehumidifier to keep humidity down.

Bathroom & Kitchen Mold Removal

Bathrooms in older homes without proper exhaust.

Older bathrooms often have no working fan. We remove the growth, replace moldy caulk, and install or fix ventilation that actually vents outside.

Every service we offer is available in Fairfield.

Fixing Condensation Mold in Fairfield

  1. Find the cold spots

    Thermal imaging shows the coldest parts of exterior walls, closets, and ceilings, and a hygrometer tells us how much moisture the house air is carrying. Together they show why growth is appearing where it is.

  2. Remove growth safely

    Small areas on painted surfaces can be cleaned, while larger areas over about 10 square feet are handled with containment and HEPA filtration, following EPA guidance.

  3. Dry and recheck

    Affected drywall, plaster, and sheathing are dried and checked with a moisture meter before any repainting or repair.

  4. Lower indoor humidity

    Bath fans vented outdoors, sealed attic bypasses, and a little space between furniture and exterior walls keep surfaces above the dew point. Holding indoor humidity near 30 to 40% in the coldest weather helps windows stay dry.

Older Homes at the Foot of the Mountain

Homes along Main Street are close together, so we plan parking and keep equipment and containment inside.

Winter is when attic condensation is easiest to see, so it is a good time to have an attic checked.

Questions From Fairfield

Why do older Fairfield homes get so much attic mold?

Cooler nights and older attics with little ventilation or air sealing let house moisture condense on the roof deck. Bath fans that vent into the attic make it worse. Fixing those vents is often the most important step.

How long does it take to get to Fairfield?

About 15 minutes on Fairfield Road from our office in Gettysburg. Fairfield is a regular part of our area.

Why does mold keep coming back in my closet?

Closets on exterior walls are cold, crowded, and have almost no air movement. Moisture from the house condenses on the coldest part of the wall, usually the upper corner. Keeping the door open, leaving space behind clothes, and lowering indoor humidity usually stops it.

Does condensation on my windows mean I have mold?

Not by itself, but it is a warning. Water that runs down the glass soaks into wooden sills and the wall below, and those spots can grow mold. If windows are wet most winter mornings, the house humidity is too high for those windows.

Should I use bleach on bathroom ceiling mold?

Bleach can lighten the stain on a hard surface, but it does not fix the reason the ceiling is wet, and it does not work well on porous materials. The EPA recommends cleaning with detergent and water and fixing the moisture. If the paint is peeling, the drywall may need to be replaced.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Fairfield
Adams County, PA

Tell us whether you see staining in the attic, on outside walls, or in the basement. Each points to a different cause.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg