Skip to main content
info@gettysburgmoldremediationpros.com (717) 256-4434 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg, PA 17325
Township · Adams County · 17320

Mold Remediation in Liberty Township, PA

Liberty Township sits at the southern edge of Adams County along U.S. Route 15, the Emmitsburg Road, and Topper Road, near the Maryland line. It is rural, with homes spread across farmland and wooded ground. South toward the Maryland line on U.S. Route 15 and the Emmitsburg Road, about 15 to 20 minutes from our office.

Rural Homes Near the State Line

Most homes here have wells and septic systems, and many have basements with sump pumps. A power outage during a storm stops the sump pump at the exact moment it is needed.

Houses on open land catch wind-driven rain on one side, and older windows and siding on that side can let water into wall cavities.

What we see most in Liberty Township

  • Sump pumps during outages. Basements that take water when a storm knocks the power out.
  • Wind-driven rain. Water getting behind siding and around windows on the exposed side of the house.
  • Well equipment. Pressure tanks and treatment systems leaking in the basement.

Quick answer

Liberty Township has about 535 homes, and 44.7% were built before 1980 (49.5% across Adams County). FEMA records 20 flood insurance claims in ZIP 17320, most in 2011. Published national benchmarks put a typical mold remediation project at $1,223-$3,757 (Angi) to $1,500-$6,000 (HomeGuide); a written quote after inspection sets the real price, and the first step is always finding the water.How costs break down.

Liberty Township Housing & Flood Data

How old the homes are, how many share walls, and how often water has come in, compared with Adams County and Pennsylvania.

When the homes were built: share of housing units by year built
Liberty Township14%30%32%24%
Adams County18%32%28%22%
Pennsylvania25%42%19%14%
  • Before 1940
  • 1940 to 1979
  • 1980 to 1999
  • 2000 and later
Housing stock: Liberty Township vs Adams County vs Pennsylvania (ACS 2020-2024 5-year estimates)
MeasureLiberty TownshipAdams CountyPA
Population1,204106,11513,018,639
Housing units53543,6725,806,452
Median year built198419801965
Built before 194014.4%17.5%25.0%
Built before 196025.6%29.4%44.9%
Built before 198044.7%49.5%67.2%
Built 2000 or later23.6%22.3%14.3%
Single-family detached88.0%74.7%56.6%
Attached homes (rowhouse, twin, townhouse)2.8%9.3%18.8%
Mobile homes8.0%5.5%3.5%
Owner-occupied77.6%78.9%69.3%
Median home value$356,600$268,500$254,500

Flood insurance claims (FEMA NFIP, 1978 to 2026)

Liberty Township (municipality)
3 claims, $6,880 paid
ZIP 17320 (all of it, any municipality)
20 claims, $159,031 paid
Peak: 2011, 4 claims
Biggest years: 2011 (4), 2021 (2)

Named events with claims in Liberty Township: Flooding 1996 (1).

What this means for mold in Liberty Township

  • The median home here was built in 1984, against 1980 for Adams County. That mix means we see both older-foundation seepage and modern humidity and venting problems.
  • FEMA records only 3 flood insurance claims inside Liberty Township itself, but 20 across ZIP 17320, most in 2011. The ZIP also covers the townships around it, so those claims show water reaching homes nearby; every one was a building that needed drying within 24 to 48 hours.

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau, American Community Survey 2020-2024 5-year estimates, tables B01003, B25001, B25003, B25024, B25034, B25035 and B25077 (profile); FEMA OpenFEMA NFIP redacted claims, data as of 2026-09-08. Municipal claims use FEMA's NFIP community; ZIP claims use the reported ZIP code, which can cross municipal lines. ACS figures are survey estimates with margins of error, and small places have wider margins. Paid amounts are not adjusted for inflation.

How to Spot Mold in Liberty Township Homes

  • A water line on walls

    A faint tide mark or mineral line a few inches up the basement wall shows how high water rose during a past flood, even if it was cleaned up.

  • Swollen baseboards and trim

    Trim that has puffed up or separated at the joints absorbed water and may still be holding it behind the wall.

  • Stains under windward windows

    Discoloration below windows on the side of the house that takes the weather suggests rain is getting into the wall cavity.

  • Dripping cold water pipes

    Well water comes out of the ground cold. In humid weather, the pipes and pressure tank sweat and can drip onto framing or stored items.

  • Odor from the sump pit

    A sour or earthy smell near the sump means standing water and debris in the pit, and that humidity spreads into the basement.

Storms, Open Ground, and Cold Well Water

Homes spread across open farmland, with few trees or neighboring buildings to break the wind, take the full force of storms. Wind pushes rain sideways into lap joints, window flashing, and gaps around vents, and water that gets behind the siding can soak the sheathing without showing inside for weeks. Once the wall cavity is wet, it dries slowly because insulation and drywall sit on the inside.

Below grade, the risk comes in bursts. A single outage during heavy rain can leave a sump pit overflowing, and the EPA notes mold can begin growing on wet materials within 24 to 48 hours. Carpet, drywall, and boxes that sit wet for a weekend are often past saving. There is also a quieter source. Water from a private well runs cold year-round, so supply lines, the pressure tank, and toilet tanks can drop below the dew point of summer air. The steady sweating keeps nearby wood and drywall damp all season.

Mold Remediation Services in Liberty Township

Near the Maryland line, rural homes rely on sump pumps and well equipment, and storms that knock out power cause a lot of the water damage here.

Water Damage & Mold Restoration

Drying out after a sump failure or equipment leak.

When a sump pump stops during a power outage, a basement can flood in hours. We extract the water, dry the space with commercial equipment, and track moisture daily so it does not turn into mold.

Basement Mold Remediation

Basements that flooded and were not dried fast enough.

If a basement flooded and was not dried fast enough, we remove moldy drywall, insulation and flooring under containment, then dry and clean the framing.

Mold Inspection & Testing

Finding hidden moisture in walls after wind-driven rain.

Wind-driven rain gets behind siding and around windows on the exposed side of the house. An inspection with a moisture meter and thermal camera finds wet wall cavities before they grow mold.

Every service we offer is available in Liberty Township.

Our Process After a Storm or Leak

  1. Measure how far it spread

    We use a moisture meter and thermal imaging to find how far water wicked up walls and into framing, including the storm-side exterior walls. That keeps the removal to what is actually wet.

  2. Extract and remove materials

    Standing water is extracted, and soaked carpet pad, drywall, and insulation come out under containment. Framing that stays is cleaned and HEPA vacuumed.

  3. Dry with daily readings

    Commercial dehumidifiers and air movers run while we log readings each visit. Drying ends when materials are back to normal levels.

  4. Prepare for the next outage

    We put our recommendations in writing, such as a sump backup, insulating cold well lines, and checking flashing on the windward side. You get a clear list of what to address.

Storms, Outages and Sump Pumps

We recommend a battery or water-powered backup for sump pumps here, and note it in writing if the pump failed during an outage.

Homes are spread out, so we schedule visits ahead and plan drying checks.

Questions From Liberty Township

What should I do right after my basement floods?

Stop the water if you can, keep power off in wet areas, move belongings out, and start drying within 24 to 48 hours. Photograph everything for your insurer. If carpet, drywall, or insulation got soaked, call for drying before mold starts.

Do you serve homes down near the Maryland line?

Yes. Liberty Township, including homes along Route 15 and Topper Road, is part of our area.

Does homeowners insurance cover mold from a sump pump failure?

It depends on your policy. Many standard policies exclude sump or drain backup unless you added a specific endorsement for it. Call your agent to check, and take photos and keep records from the start so you have them if you file a claim.

Why are my water pipes dripping in summer?

That is condensation, not a leak. Cold well water chills the pipe below the dew point of humid basement air, and water forms on the outside. Foam pipe insulation and a dehumidifier usually stop it.

Do I have to throw out carpet after my basement flooded?

Not always, but the pad almost always goes, since it acts like a sponge and is hard to dry. Carpet can sometimes be saved if the water was clean and drying started quickly. If the water came from outside or the sump overflowed, it is treated as contaminated and the carpet is usually removed.

More answers on our mold FAQ page.

On-Site Estimate

Mold Help in Liberty Township
Adams County, PA

If water is in the basement now, call right away. Getting drying started in the first day or two is what keeps it from becoming a mold job.

Available now Open 24 hours
✓ On-Site Estimate ✓ IICRC S520 Process ✓ Written Estimates ✓ 129 Chambersburg St, Gettysburg